logo Creation made simple
Beautifully designed
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut convallis tempor orci vitae vehicula. Aliquam in ullamcorper lacus.
Follow & share

98th ANNUAL CONNEMARA PONY SHOW

98th Annual Connemara Pony Show – Results

Wednesday 16th August 2023

Supreme Champion 2023 – Dunloughan Troy S1‑372100400004719

Sponsored by: Horse Sport Ireland
Owner: Mr Terence Sweeney; Dunloughan Road Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Breeder: Terence & Carol Sweeney; Bunowen, Ballyconneely Co Galway Galway Ireland

Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: BAY LASS M1‑M0009549

 

 


Reserve Champion
&
Broodmare Champion 2023
Loughmór Suzy M1‑372004000022999

 

Owner: Mr Patrick Kearns; Brocklodge, Davitt Road Mountmellick Laois
Breeder: Mr Sean Cooney; Leamore Blueball Tullamore Offaly
Sire: LINSFORT BARNEY S1‑S0001155
Dam: HAZY REBEL M1‑372100400014999

 


Reserve Broodmare Champion
Copperbeech Polly M1‑372004000029631

Owner & Breeder: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo
Sire: MENLOUGH OWEN S1‑372100400001222
Dam: CARROWKEEL STAR M1‑372100400017960

 

 


Results from Wednesday 16th August 2023


Class 1 – Yearling Colt
Downloadable Results – Class 1 Yearling Colt

Winner:

Entry No: 6            Owner: Róisín & Pádraic Gannon; Cornarone West Inverin Galway Ireland
Breeder: Róisín & Pádraic Gannon; Cornarone West Inverin Galway Ireland
Pony: OLDSTONE HAZY LAD S3‑372004000117367
Sire: CORNARONE HAZY LAD S1‑372100400001512
Dam: COMMANDING ROSE M1‑372100400020670

2nd Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
Breeder: Colm Ó Curraoin; Bánrach Baile Na Habhann Galway Ireland
Pony: BÁNRACH CORMAC S3‑372004000124521
Sire: TEACH MÓR CORMAC S1‑372004000101812
Dam: POLL AN MHINAGH CUSHLA M2‑372004000027239
Handler: PÁID Ó CUALÁIN

3rd Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Caroline Lydon; Clynagh Carraroe Galway Ireland
Breeder: Róisín & Pádraic Gannon; Cornarone West Inverin Galway Ireland
Pony: OLDSTONE FRAMPTON S3‑372004000117368
Sire: MAGHERAFADDA LAD S1‑372100400002444
Dam: GLENCOVITT SARA JANE M1‑372004000034444
Handler: CAROLINE LYDON

4th Place
Entry No: 5            Owner: Danny & Claire Flynn; Graigueafulla Clonaslee Laois Laois Ireland
Breeder: Mrs Cathy Snow & Martin Coyne; Moorland Connemara Ponies Letterfrack Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: MOORLAND PURE CLASS S3‑372004000117161
Sire: DUNLOUGHAN TROY S1‑372100400004719
Dam: AN LADY BEAG M1‑372100400015896
Handler: CLAIRE FLYNN

5th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Thomas Keaney; Murvey Roundstone Galway Ireland
Breeder: Conal O’Toole; Roundstone Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: BOLARD RONNIE S3‑372004000124042
Sire: ROSS JOE S1‑372004100020783
Dam: BOLARD BAY M1‑372100400023209
Handler: THOMAS KEANEY

6th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Martin Keaney; Murvey Roundstone Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Damien Gorham; Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Pony: DOONHILL DAKOTA S3‑372004000124630
Sire: EQUIPLAY MELODY S1‑25000114517040H
Dam: DOONHILL MISTY DAWN M1‑37200400002686
Rider/ Handler: MARTIN KEANEY


Class 2 – Yearling Filly – Class 2 – Yearling Filly (Full Downloadable Results)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner:
Entry No: 23         Owner: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
 Breeder: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
Pony: TEACH MÓR PEIGE M3‑372004000124515
Sire: GLENCARRIG MONARCH S1‑372004100019466
 Dam: TEACH MOR QUEEN DONNA M1‑372004000032614
Handler: PÁID Ó CUALÁIN

2nd Place:

Entry No: 18          Owner: Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Thomas Dempsey; Carrahulla, Woodlawn Ballinasloe Galway Ireland
Pony: SALLY GOLIGHLY M3‑372004000116867
Sire: MOONLIGHT SILVER SHADOW S1‑372100400002897
Dam: CRIMINAGH VICTORIA M1‑372004000030803
Handler: JOE MC CANN

3rd Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mrs Cathy Snow & Martin Coyne; Moorland Connemara Ponies Letterfrack Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mrs Cathy Snow & Martin Coyne; Moorland Connemara Ponies Letterfrack Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: MOORLAND SNOWDRIFT M3‑372004000116153
Sire: LUCKY REBEL S1‑372100400002312
Dam: KILPATRICK SNOWDROP M1‑372100400021241

4th Place:
Entry No: 30          Owner: Mr Michael Mullen; Murvey Roundstone Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Michael Mullen; Murvey Roundstone Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: MISSY LUCKY STAR M3‑372004000119800
Sire: EQUIPLAY MELODY S1‑25000114517040H
Dam: GINNY LUCKY STAR M1‑M0013144
 Handler: Michael Mullen

5th Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Seosamh Mac Lochlainn; Gort Ui Lochlainn Maigh Cuillin Co Na Gaillimhe Galway Ireland
Breeder: Seosamh Mac Lochlainn; Gort Ui Lochlainn Maigh Cuillin Co Na Gaillimhe Galway Ireland
Pony: MOYCULLEN NÓINÍN M3‑372004000115853
Sire: ASHBROOK SPIRIT S1‑372004100016372
Dam: SEÓD M1‑372100400015853

6th Place:
Entry No: 21          Owner: Mr Anthony Rodgers; Doon Tubber Clare Ireland
Breeder: Mr Hubert Flaherty; Annagh West Corrandulla Galway Ireland
Pony: APRIL FAIRY M3‑372004000115340
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1‑372004100012534
Dam: LECARROW HEATHER M1‑372100400017957
Handler: ANTHONY ROGERS

7th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Mr Tom Clancy; Danesfield House Danesfield Moycullen Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Tom Clancy; Danesfield House Danesfield Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: LOUGH CONN LILY M3‑372004000115035
Sire: DRUMBAD FLETCHER MOSS S1‑372100400002659
Dam: LOUGHILL MOLLY M1‑372100400017686

8th Place:
Entry No:  2            Owner: Ms Maureen Goodbody; Ballinclare Ballycanew Wexford Ireland
Breeder: Ms Maureen Goodbody; Ballinclare Ballycanew Wexford Ireland
Pony: KILLOUGH MOONLIGHT LADY M3‑372004000124939
Sire: GRANGE FINIAN SPARROW S1‑372100400003992B
Dam: KILLOUGH SUNRISE M1‑372100400024304
Rider/ Handler: CIARA HEANUE

9th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Thomas Mullen; Garraunbawn Moyard Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Thomas Mullen; Garraunbawn Moyard Galway Ireland
Pony: GARRAUNBAWN BELLA M3‑372004000116724
Sire: EQUIPLAY MELODY S1‑25000114517040H
Dam: TRUSKA BAY PRINCESS M1‑372004000029372
Rider/ Handler: THOMAS MULLEN

10th Place:
Entry No: 22          Owner:
Mr Tony Walsh; Killarainy Moycullen Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Tony Walsh; Killarainy Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: MOYABBEY GOLDEN HEATHER M3‑372004000115319
Sire: DRUMBAD FLETCHER MOSS S1‑37210040000265
Dam: MOYABBEY MIST M1‑372004000034076
Rider/ Handler: TONY WALSH


Class 3 – Two year old Colt

Winner:
Entry No 2             Owner:
Mr Kieran Mc Grath; Hazel Rock House Cahernashilleeny Claregalway Galway
Breeder: Mr Kieran Mc Grath; Hazel Rock House Cahernashilleeny Claregalway Galway Ireland
Pony: HAZELROCK GALAXY S3‑372004000114008
Sire: HOJBJERG’S BRIGHT STAR S1‑208333CO0501377
Dam: HAZELROCK STAR M1‑372100400020878
Handler: KIERAN MC GRATH

 2nd Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner:
Mr Martin Nee; Doonreaghan Cashel Galway Ireland
Breeder: The Kylemore Trust; Kylemore Abbey Kylemore Galway Ireland
Pony: PEACEFUL SPARTAN S3‑372004000114202
Sire: DOONREAGHAN PAT S1‑372004100019296
Dam: NIRE VALLEY HANNAH M1‑372100400024738
Handler: JOHN NEE

3rd Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
Pony: TEACH MÓR SECRET S3‑372004000117777
Sire: TEACH MÓR CORMAC S1‑372004000101812
Dam: BLACKWOODLAND TINA M1‑372100400017411
Handler: SEÁN Ó CUALÁIN

4th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Róisín & Pádraic Gannon; Cornarone West Inverin Galway Ireland
Breeder: Róisín & Pádraic Gannon; Cornarone West Inverin Galway Ireland
Pony: OLDSTONE TUCKER S3‑372004000117987
Sire: CORNARONE HAZY LAD S1‑372100400001512
Dam: COMMANDING ROSE M1‑372100400020670

 


Class 4: Two year Old Filly

Winner:
Entry No: 9            Owner:
David Walpole; Cornavad Kesh Carrigan Carrick On Shannon Leitrim Ireland
Breeder: David Walpole; Cornavad Kesh Carrigan Carrick On Shannon Leitrim Ireland
Pony: CORNAVAD LUNA M1‑372004000114554
Sire: GLENMORE MIRAH PATRICK S1‑372004000010835
Dam: LAHEEN’S DOLLY M1‑372004000025133
Rider/ Handler: DAVID WALPOLE

 

2nd Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner:
Alan Russell; Atlantic Stud, Tarmon West, Kilkee Clare Ireland
Breeder: Padraic Gibbons; Ballyfarna Belcarra Castlebar Mayo Ireland
Pony: CARRABEL MONA M1‑372004000118050
Sire: BOHOLA MIRAH S1‑372004100016067
Dam: CORCLOUGH LEANNE M1‑372004000032085
Rider/ Handler: ALAN RUSSELL

3rd Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Mrs Ann Conroy‑O’Brien; Ben Bán Stud Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mrs Ann Conroy‑O’Brien; Ben Bán Stud Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Pony: BEN BÁN ANAM CARA M1‑372004000117753
Sire: DUNLOUGHAN TROY S1‑372100400004719
Dam: BEN BÁN CHEYENNE M1‑372100400022254
Rider/ Handler: ANN CONROY‑O’BRIEN

4th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Noel Nee; Balrobuck Beg Corrandulla Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Noel Nee; Balrobuck Beg Corrandulla Galway Ireland
Pony: DOONREAGHAN FERN M1‑372004000113869
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: ROSMEEN ROSTUFF LADY M1‑372100400019745
Handler: NOEL NEE

5th Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mrs Cathy Snow & Martin Coyne; Moorland Connemara Ponies Letterfrack Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mrs Cathy Snow & Martin Coyne; Moorland Connemara Ponies Letterfrack Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: MOORLAND MY OH MY M1‑372004000113541
Sire: LUCKY REBEL S1‑372100400002312
Dam: KILPATRICK SNOWDROP M1‑372100400021241

6th Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Mr & Mrs Frank & Angela Gibbons; Antigua, Milebush Castlebar Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Mr Raymond Conneely; Errislannan,  Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: DARBEY KATIE M1‑372004000114091
Sire: BELL DUN SHADOW S1‑372004100019275
Dam: CAILÍN DÉAS DIUIN M1‑372100400024074
Rider/ Handler: FRANK GIBBONS


Class 5 – Three Year Old Filly

Winner:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Mr Bryan O’Halloran; Riverside Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Michael Holmes; Heather Heights Gowlaun Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: CARNANE BONNIE M1‑372004000112111
Sire: BLAKEHILL SPARROW S1‑372004100016706
Dam: ROBE MOONLIGHT M1‑M0013494

2nd Place:
Entry No: 12          Owner: Mr Kieran Mc Grath; Hazel Rock House Cahernashilleeny Claregalway Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Kieran Mc Grath; Hazel Rock House Cahernashilleeny Claregalway Galway Ireland
Pony: HAZELROCK BLISS M1‑372004000106575
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: HAZELROCK SMOKEY NATIVE M1‑372100400019591
Rider/ Handler: KIERAN MC GRATH

3rd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mr Patrick Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Patrick Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG LAURINA M1‑372004000109789
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: WYNCROFT DAWN M1‑372004000025956
Rider/ Handler: PATRICK CURRAN

4th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Joe Mc Namara; Goulane West Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Thomas Brady; Boher,  Longford Po Longford Ireland
Pony: BOHER ABBY M1‑372004000109608
Sire: LOUGH MELVIN GORTEEN S1‑372100400005559
Dam: CORROHOE BEGINNING M1‑372100400014328
Rider/ Handler: JOE MC NAMARA

 5th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Ms Thomasina O’Reilly; Creggy The Pigeons Athlone Westmeath Ireland
Breeder: Mr Michael Naughton; Roo Gort Galway Ireland
Pony: FLOWER OF ROO M1‑372004000108449
Sire: BANKS DONOVAN S1‑372004100017398
Dam: ROO HEATHER M1‑372004000030949
Rider/ Handler: AARON GREENAN

6th Place:
Entry No:8            Owner: Mr Francis O’Reilly; Glenmore Riverstown Dundalk Louth Ireland
Breeder: Mr Francis O’Reilly; Glenmore Riverstown Dundalk Louth Ireland
Pony: GLEANN MÓR WILLOWS ROSE M1‑372004000108085
Sire: GWENNIC DE GOARIVA S1‑IS14
Dam: GLEANN MÓR WINDY’S WILLOW M1‑372100400022251
Rider/ Handler: FRANCIS O’ REILLY


Class 6 – Three Year Old Colt

Winner:
Entry No: 8            Owner:
Grace Maxwell Murphy & William Mc Mahon; Gleann Rua House Stud Templemartin Craughwell Galway
Breeder: Mr Francis Murphy; 7 Glenville Moy Lahinch Clare Ireland
Pony: GLENVILLE GLIC S1‑372004000106005
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: CLOONEYBREEN PEIGÍN M1‑372004000029403

2nd Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Eamonn Spain; Thomastown Brath Birr Offaly Ireland
Breeder: Sabine Koste; Kleinvollstedt Grotenheid 4B 24802 Enkendorf Germany
Pony: TWINSTAR JJ DUN SAM S1‑DE410100652320
Sire: COOLCOM JJ S2‑372004100015773
Dam: TWINSTAR DOUBLE CREAM SUE M1‑DE4222200503108
Rider/ Handler: EAMON SPAIN

3rd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Ms Laura Mc Weeney; Longstone Stud Ballinamore Leitrim Ireland
Breeder: Mr Michael J Burke; Kinamara Stud Clashaganny Cross, Tulsk Roscommon Ireland
Pony: KINAMARA MOUNTAIN DREAM S1‑372004000106879
Sire: FEAR BEAG BUI S1‑372100400004435
Dam: CHARLEVILLE LUCKY LADY M1‑372100400017226
Rider/ Handler: LAURA MC WEENEY

4th Place:
Entry No: 10          Owner: Brendan O’Flynn; Ballylee Annaghdown Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Sean Fox; Ardane Clonbur Galway Ireland
Pony: ARDANE DAISY S1‑372004000108442
Sire: RASMUS DE351507000681
Dam:      GREY ROSE M1‑372100400023445

5th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Ciaran Mullins; Kiltackey Boston Tubber Clare Ireland
Breeder: Micheál Reaney; An Trá Bháin Leitir Móir Galway Ireland
Pony: TRÁ BHÁIN DUN LAD S1‑372004000109856
Sire: TRÁ BHÁIN CÉILEÓG S1‑372004100014111
Dam: CRUMPÁN SÍLE M1‑372100400019706
Rider/ Handler: RONAN O RAINNE

6th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Mr Stephen Fahy; Balrobuck Corrandulla Galway Ireland
Breeder: Brendan & Conor Coyne; Cregg Oughterard Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: INBHEAR HUGO S1‑372004000109565
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: CORAL HOLLY M1‑372100400021812

 


Class 7 – Junior Championship

 

Winner:              

Owner: Mr Bryan O’Halloran; Riverside Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Michael Holmes; Heather Heights Gowlaun Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: CARNANE BONNIE M1‑372004000112111
Sire: BLAKEHILL SPARROW S1‑372004100016706
Dam: ROBE MOONLIGHT M1‑M0013494

 

Reserve:              

Owner: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
Pony: TEACH MÓR PEIGE M3‑372004000124515
Sire: GLENCARRIG MONARCH S1‑372004100019466
Dam: TEACH MOR QUEEN DONNA M1‑372004000032614
Handler: PÁID Ó CUALÁIN

 

 


Class 8 – Four to Six Year Old Stallion


Winner:

Winner:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Patrick Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Patrick Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG DOUVAN S1‑372004000103711
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: WYNCROFT DAWN M1‑372004000025956
Rider/ Handler: PATRICK CURRAN

2nd Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Paraic Folan; Teach Mór Thiar Inverin Galway Ireland
Pony: TEACH MÓR CORMAC S1‑372004000101812
Sire: THORGAL DE L’AUBIER S1‑25000107399929Y
Dam: CLOVER HILL PRINCESS JADE M1‑372100400021800
Rider/ Handler: PÁID Ó CUALÁIN

3rd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mr Kieran Mc Grath; Hazel Rock House Cahernashilleeny Claregalway Galway Ireland
Breeder: Ms Anina Tanno; Goureemore Bantry Cork Ireland
Pony: GOUREEMORE DIAMOND S1‑372004010002480
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: NIRE VALLEY LIATH M1‑M0012819
Rider/ Handler: KIERAN MC GRATH

4th Place:
Entry No:4             Owner: Ms Eimear Coleman; Clounanna Patrickswell Limerick Ireland
Breeder: Mr Martin Lee; Dohulla Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Pony: DOOHULLA DUNALLY S1 372004100019480
Sire: DUNALLY LAD S1 372100400002650
Dam: DOHULLA ROXY GIRL M1 372100400020040

5th Place:
Entry No:2             Owner: Cloontuskert Stud; Cloontuskert Ballyleague Roscommon Ireland
Breeder: Mr Eugene Doyle; Clonmore Moate Westmeath Ireland
Pony: CLONMORE GEALLÓG BÁN S1 372004000103833
Sire: COOLIN AMERICA S1 372100400003387B
Dam: CREGDUFF ROSIE M1 M0012645
Handler: DAMIEN GILL

6th Place::
Entry No: 8            Owner: Kathy & Brogan Curley; Avonbrae House Rathdrum Wicklow Ireland
Breeder: Mr Padraic Curran; Gort Uí Lochainn  Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG BRACKEN S1‑372004000100840
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: TEMPLEBREADY PENNY M1‑372100400014950
Rider/ Handler: PADRAIG GEOGEGHAN

7th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Sophie Countess Von Maltzan; Halston House Moyvore Westmeath Ireland
Breeder: Mr William O Donnell; Dunblaney Dunmore Galway Ireland
Pony: BETTYSPARK SHADOW S1‑372004010001240
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: INISHNEE BRIAR ROSE M1‑372004000025784
Handler: NEL MOHR

 


Class 9 – Seven Year Old and Over Registered Stallion
Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland


Winner:
Entry No: 9            Owner:
Mr Terence Sweeney; Dunloughan Road Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Breeder: Terence & Carol Sweeney; Bunowen, Ballyconneely Co Galway Galway Ireland
Pony: DUNLOUGHAN TROY S1‑372100400004719
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: BAY LASS M1‑M0009549
Handler: TERENCE SWEENEY

2nd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mr Noel Noonan; Manor Connemara Ponies Saltlake Manor Ardbear, Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Noel Noonan; Manor Connemara Ponies Saltlake Manor Ardbear, Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: MANOR DUKE S1‑372004100015298
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: BANKS VANILLA M1‑208333200304545
Handler: JOE BURKE

3rd Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud; C/O Barbara & Robert Fallon Craughwell Road Athenry Galway
Breeder: Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud; C/O Barbara & Robert Fallon Craughwell Road Athenry Galway
Pony: CASHELBAY ROCKET S1‑372100400006706
Sire: CASHELBAY CRUISE S1‑372100400001320
Dam: CASHELBAY MISTY M1‑M0012747
Handler: MICHAEL HARTY

4th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Caoilfhinn O’Malley; Caoranbeg Connemara Ponies, Caoranbeg Carraroe Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Peter J O’Malley; Caoranbeg Connemara Ponies Carraroe Galway Ireland
Pony: CAORANBEG CHAMP S1‑372100400007017
Sire: MOORLAND SNOWY RIVER S1‑372100400001214
Dam: GALLOWSTOWN BIBI M1‑M0013679
Handler: PETER O MALLEY

5th Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Micheál Reaney; An Trá Bháin Leitir Móir Galway Ireland
Breeder: Micheál Reaney; An Trá Bháin Leitir Móir Galway Ireland
Pony: TRÁ BHÁIN CÉILEÓG S1‑372004100014111
Sire: SHADOW’S DUN S1‑372100400001339
Dam: COOL RUNNING M1‑372100400016039
Handler: Rónán Reaney

6th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Peter Kilgore; 86 Coney Road Culmore Derry Northern Ireland
Breeder: Mr Peter Kilgore; 86 Coney Road Culmore Derry Northern Ireland
Pony: CULMORE GEORGE S1‑372004000103492
Sire: DRUMBAD FLETCHER MOSS S1‑372100400002659
Dam: DUNALLY DAFFODIL M1‑M0011762
Handler: Steven Thompson

7th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Pádraic Gannon; Corr Na Rón Thiar,  O.P. Indreabháin Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Gerry Griffin; Cornarone Middle, Inverin Co Galway Galway Ireland
Pony: CORNARONE HAZY LAD S1‑372100400001512
Sire: FREDERIKSMINDE HAZY MATCH S1‑IS 10
Dam: ATLANTIC COLLETTE M1‑M0011214

8th Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Mr Martin Naughton; Mountain View Stud Gortmore Rosmuc Galway Ireland
Breeder: Ms Johanna Hoeckel; Brignais69530 Rhone Alpes France
Pony: VILLAGE SPARROW S1‑25000109197358W
Sire: GRANGE SURF SPARROW S1‑988788787
Dam: SNOW LINE D’ALBRAN M1‑25000106150538D
Handler: MARTIN NAUGHTON

 


Class 10 –  Four & Five year old Mare with or without foal at foot


Winner:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Mr Gerard King; Derrygimla Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Gerard King; Derrygimla Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Pony: MARCONI’S ORCHID M1‑372004000102557
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: ARD NOLA M1‑M0013774
Rider/ Handler: MEGAN KING

2nd Place:
Entry No: 16          Owner: Mr Bryan O’Halloran; Riverside Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Jeremiah Horgan; Cabra Clondrohid Macroom Cork Ireland
Pony: CABRA JANE M1‑372004000108636
Sire: HILLSIDE JOKER S1‑372004000011159
Dam: GURTEEN BREEZE M1‑372004000032543

3rd Place:
Entry No: 23          Owner: Mr Henry O’Toole; Castle Connemara Ponies Faulkeeragh Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Henry O’Toole; Castle Connemara Ponies Faulkeeragh Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: CASTLE FOXTROT M1‑372004000107099
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: VILLAGE LINNET M1‑372100400014423

4th Place:
Entry No: 13          Owner: Ms Martha Mc Dermott; Cartronfarry Templeboy Sligo Ireland
Breeder: Ms Martha Mc Dermott; Cartronfarry Templeboy Sligo Ireland
Pony: TEMPLEREBEL ARABELLA M1‑372004000108642
Sire: TULLYMORE DEW S1‑372100400007830
Dam: REALTÍN M1‑372100400018658
Rider/ Handler: MARTHA MC DERMOTT

5th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Michael Sweeney; Bunowen, Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Michael Sweeney; Bunowen, Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Pony: GREY LASS GIRL M1‑372004000108775
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: BUNOWEN GREY LASS M1‑372004000029877
Rider/ Handler: MICHAEL SWEENEY

6th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Stephen Joyce; Tooreen Moyard Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Stephen Joyce; Tooreen Moyard Galway Ireland
Pony: TOOREEN SPRAOI M1‑372004000102463
Sire: SHEEAUNS PETE S1‑372100400007669
Dam: DUNCARBERY LILY M1‑372100400021394
Rider/ Handler:   STEPHEN JOYCE

7th Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mr Roger Brady; Cloonboy Claremorris Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Mr Roger Brady; Cloonboy Claremorris Mayo Ireland
Pony: VINURA ELLA M1‑372004000101740
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: VINURA LOLA M1‑372100400014170
Rider/ Handler:   LAURA BRADY

8th Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Mr Padraic Hynes; Canal Stage Ballinafad Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Martin Lee; Dohulla Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Pony: DOOHULLA SILVER STAR M1‑372004000102095
Sire: MANOR DUKE S1‑372004100015298
Dam: DOHULLA ROXY GIRL M1‑372100400020040
Rider/ Handler: PADRAIC HYNES

9th Place:
Entry No: 21          Owner:
Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: CAMELLIA HEATHER M1‑372004000100869
Dam: CELTIC MOY STREAMS M1‑372100400015920
Rider/ Handler: JOE MC CANN

10th Place:
Entry No: 20          Owner: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCOAGHAN RACHEL GIRL M1‑372004000101413
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6
Dam: GLENCOGHAN STAR M1‑372100400023413
Rider/ Handler: ROBERT NEE

 


Class 11 – Six Year Old Mare with foal at foot


Winner:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Henry O’Toole; Castle Connemara Ponies Faulkeeragh Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Henry O’Toole; Castle Connemara Ponies Faulkeeragh Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: CASTLE CHARM M1‑372004000032941
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: CASTLE URCHIN M1‑M0012417

2nd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mr Padraic Meenaghan; Carrowmoneen Tuam Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Padraic Meenaghan; Carrowmoneen Tuam Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG ZARA M1‑372004000032993
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: GLENCARRIG ABBEY M1‑372004000026179

3rd Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Ms Johanna Hoeckel; Brignais69530 Rhone Alpes France
Pony: EMBER GREY M1‑25000114510034Y
Sire: LAKE LAD S1‑372100400008220
Dam: CURRAGH COURT LADY M1‑372100400020429
Rider/ Handler: FIONA AND TOMÁS GRIMES

4th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Mr Cathal Mullen; Gurteen Roundstone Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Brian Mullen; Gurteen Roundstone Galway Ireland
Pony: GURTEEN JENNIFER M1‑372004000030742
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: GURTEEN EIMER M1‑372100400021984

5th Place
Entry No 1:           Owner: Thomas & Brian Keaney; Murvey Roundstone County Galway Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Noel Noonan; Manor Connemara Ponies Saltlake Manor Ardbear, Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: MANOR MANDY M1‑372004000032091
Sire: DRUMBAD FLETCHER MOSS S1‑372100400002659
Dam: RIONA OG M1‑372100400017987
Rider/ Handler: Thomas/Brian Keaney

6th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Peter Molloy Jnr; Cushatrough Claddaghduff Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Peter Molloy Snr.; Cushatrough Claddaghduff Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: DOONEEN JENNIFER M1‑372004000034535
Sire: DUNLOUGHAN TROY S1‑372100400004719
Dam: DOONEEN ALICE M1‑372100400016377
Rider/ Handler: PETER MOLLOY

7th Place:
Entry No:9            Owner: Ms Olivia Staunton; Sky Road Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Ms Olivia Staunton; Sky Road Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: CLOCHANARD APRIL M1‑372004000032061
Sire: GURTEEN CATHAL S1‑372100400001358
Dam: CLOCHÁNARD OPHELIA M1‑M0012400
Rider/ Handler: Olivia Staunton

 

8th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Cathy & Charlie Hughes; Lankill Westport Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Cathy & Charlie Hughes; Lankill Westport Mayo Ireland
Pony: LANKILL PEARL M1‑372004000032948
Sire: LANKILL LAD S2‑372004100012533
Dam: LANKILL JANIE M1‑372100400019239
Rider/ Handler: CATHY & CHARLIE HUGHES

 


Class 12 – Ten to Fifteen year old Mare


Winner:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Patrick Kearns; Brocklodge, Davitt Road Mountmellick Laois Ireland
Breeder: Mr Sean Cooney; Leamore Blueball Tullamore Offaly Ireland
Pony: LOUGHMOR SUZY M1‑372004000022999
Sire: LINSFORT BARNEY S1‑S0001155
Dam: HAZY REBEL M1‑372100400014999

2nd Place:

Entry No:13          Owner: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Pony: COPPERBEECH POLLY M1‑372004000029631
Sire: MENLOUGH OWEN S1‑372100400001222
Dam: CARROWKEEL STAR M1‑372100400017960

3rd Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Ms Emma Andrews; 2 Church Hill Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Padraig Gardiner; Shalom, Rathbane Ardrahan Galway Ireland
Pony: RATHBANE LADY M1‑372004000028886
Sire: TULIRA ROBUCK S1‑S0001041
Dam: BALLYGLASS LILY M1‑372100400017606
Rider/ Handler: Thomas Conneely

4th Place:
Entry No: 12         Owner: Mr John Noel Mullen; Sheeauns Cleggan Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr John Noel Mullen; Sheeauns Cleggan Galway Ireland
Pony: FAIRYHILL MIDDLETON M1‑372004000025813
Sire: FAIRYHILL PADDY S1‑372100400001409
Dam: KINGSTOWN MOLLY 2ND M1‑M0010854

5th Place:
Entry No: 14          Owner: Mr Conor Coyne; Cregg Oughterard Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Michael Rabbette Snr; Castleside Stud Ballyheane Castlebar Mayo Ireland
Pony: CASTLESIDE ELLA BELLA M1‑372004000031700
Sire: CASTLESIDE CARRIG S1‑S0001081
Dam: CASTLESIDE SHELL M1‑M0011442

6th Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Mr Johnny Conneely; Errislannan Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Noel Noonan; Manor Connemara Ponies Saltlake Manor Ardbear, Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: D’ARCY EILEEN’S JANICE M1‑372100400023338
Sire: JANUS  (RC 71) S1‑IS 13
Dam: EILEEN’S PET M1‑M0013936

7th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mr Michael Mullen; Sheeauns Cleggan Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Michael Mullen; Sheeauns Cleggan Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: FAIRYHILL FLOW M1‑372004000029028
Sire: MONAGHANSTOWN FIONN S1‑S0001003
Dam: FAIRYHILL ANNIE M1‑372100400015446

8th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Stephen Joyce; Tooreen Moyard Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Aidan Kelly; 26 St Johns Street Omagh Co Tyrone Tyrone Northern Ireland
Pony: DUNCARBERY LILY M1‑372100400021394
Sire: HARP KING S1‑372100400001224
Dam: TOORGEN HIGH BELLE M1‑M0013267
Rider/ Handler: STEPHEN JOYCE

 


Class 13 – Supreme Championship & Broodmare Championship


 

Supreme Champion

Supreme Champion 2023 – Dunloughan Troy S1‑372100400004719
Owner: Mr Terence Sweeney; Dunloughan Road Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Breeder: Terence & Carol Sweeney; Bunowen, Ballyconneely Co Galway Galway Ireland

Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: BAY LASS M1‑M0009549

 

Reserve Champion
& Broodmare Champion 2023 – Loughmór Suzy

Owner: Mr Patrick Kearns; Brocklodge, Davitt Road Mountmellick Laois
Breeder: Mr Sean Cooney; Leamore Blueball Tullamore Offaly
Pony: LOUGHMOR SUZY M1‑372004000022999

Sire: LINSFORT BARNEY S1‑S0001155
Dam: HAZY REBEL M1‑372100400014999

 

Reserve Broodmare Champion – Copperbeech Polly M1‑372004000029631

Owner: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo
Breeder: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo

Sire: MENLOUGH OWEN S1‑372100400001222
Dam: CARROWKEEL STAR M1‑372100400017960

 


Class 14 – Three Year Gelding Class


Winner:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Robert Fallon; Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud Craughwell Road Athenry Galway Ireland
Breeder: Robert Fallon; Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud Craughwell Road Athenry Galway Ireland
Pony: CASHELBAY PRIONSA ÓG G1‑372004100020990
Sire: CASHELBAY PRINCE S1‑S0001187
Dam: BEAN NA LOCHA FADA M1‑M0013354
Handler: MICHAEL HARTY

2nd Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Diamonds Equine Renvyle; Tully Renvyle Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mrs Maureen Kearns; Rathcline House Rathcline Lanesboro Longford Ireland
Pony: RATHCLINE GOLDEN STAR S1‑372004000102643
Sire: MOYVOON STAR S1‑S0001045
Dam: RATHCLINE LADY MADONNA M1‑372004000027879
Handler: PRISCILLA DIAMOND

3rd Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Ms Avril Kelly; Dunran Castle Ashford Wicklow Ireland
Breeder: Ms Avril Kelly; Dunran Castle Ashford Wicklow Ireland
Pony: DUNRAN MR DARCY G1‑372004000101845
Sire: BROCK LODGE BUSTER S1‑372100400001229
Dam: DUNRAN KATIE SUE M1‑372100400016589
Handler: LUCINDA KELLY

4th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Grace Maxwell Murphy & William Mc Mahon; Gleann Rua House Stud Templemartin Craughwell Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Ciarán Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG KINGMAN S1‑372004000108723
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: MISS ELEANOR M1‑372004000030180

5th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Nikola & Kitty Concannon; Cloonamore Inishbofin  Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Stephen Keady; Aille West Inverin Galway Ireland
Pony: BRIDGO’S KNIGHT G1‑372004100017575
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: AN LADY BEAG M1‑372100400015896
Handler:   KITTY CONCANNON

6th Place:
Entry No: 13          Owner: Deirdre Cronin; Riverview Coad Kilnaboy Clare Ireland
Breeder: Mr Tony Mulhern; Ardsbeg Gortahork Donegal Ireland
Pony: ARDSBEG BUDDY G1‑372004000100619
Sire: LAKESIDE TIM S1‑372004100012059
Dam: ARDSBEG FRESCO M1‑372100400015521
Handler: Deirdre Cronin

7th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mr Dara Heanue; Bridge Street Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Paul Kilcourse; Curry Castlebar Mayo Ireland
Pony: THE GASÚR G1‑372100400004907
Sire: CORRIB PRINCE S1‑S0001079
Dam: QUARRY STAR M1‑372100400015291
Handler: SUSAN SAVAGE


Class 15 – Young Handlers

Winner:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Mr Noel Nee; Balrobuck Beg Corrandulla Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Noel Nee; Balrobuck Beg Corrandulla Galway Ireland
Pony: DOONREAGHAN MILLY M1‑372004000033370
Sire: COOSHEEN STORMBOY S1‑S0001116
Dam: ROSMEEN ROSTUFF LADY M1‑372100400019745
Rider/ Handler: JASON NEE

2nd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Pony: AN CHEATHRÚ CHAOL BLÁTHNAID M1‑372100400022684
Sire: ROBE EARL S1‑S0001044
Dam: LISHÍN STAR M1‑M0013854
Handler: JAMES GRIMES

3rd Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Martin Keaney; Murvey Roundstone Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Noel & Marion Mannion; Grey Rock Ponies Calla Roundstone Galway Ireland
Pony: GREY ROCK LILY M1‑372004000034185
Sire: MURVEY ROCCO S1‑372004100012487
Dam: GREY ROCK MARNO M1‑372100400024242
Rider/ Handler: BERNARD ÓG KEANEY

4th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Damien Gorham; Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Damien Gorham; Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Pony: DOONHILL MISTY DAWN M1‑372004000026862
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: APRIL DAWN LADY M1‑M0013974
Handler: AOIFE GORHAM

5th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Francis & Deirdre O’Reilly; Glenmore, Riverstown Dundalk Co Louth Louth Ireland
Breeder: Francis & Deirdre O’Reilly; Glenmore, Riverstown Dundalk Co Louth Louth Ireland
Pony: GLENMORE KELLY’S COMMOTION M1‑372100400017921
Sire: TRUE COMMOTION S1‑S0001192
Dam: GLENMORE KELLY’S OWEN M1‑M0011215
Handler: SHEA O’REILLY

6th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Mr Brendan Dunne; Brownville Bushypark Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr John Joe Lee; 47 Gaelcarrig Park, Newcastle Co Galway Galway Ireland
Pony: FAIR LADY M1‑372100400017688
Sire: OWENS BLOSSOM S1‑S0001009
Dam: FAIR LASSIE M1‑M0011086
Handler: CONOR DUNNE

7th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Ms Teresa O’Hagan; 27 Crawfordsburn  Maghera Derry Ireland
Breeder: Mr Jarlath Grogan; Bekan Claremorris Mayo Ireland
Pony: HILLSIDE ANGEL M1‑372004000026609
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: MOUNTAIN LADY M1‑M0010584
Rider/ Handler: KATIE KELLY

 

 

 


Class 16 – Mini Young Handlers

Winner:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Francis & Deirdre O’Reilly; Glenmore, Riverstown Dundalk Co Louth Louth Ireland
Breeder: Francis & Deirdre O’Reilly; Glenmore, Riverstown Dundalk Co Louth Louth Ireland
Pony: GLENMORE KELLY’S COMMOTION M1‑372100400017921
Sire: TRUE COMMOTION S1‑S0001192
Dam: GLENMORE KELLY’S OWEN M1‑M0011215
Handler: NAOISE O REILLY

 2nd Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner:
Mr Gearoid Larkin; Bantrach Ballinahown Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Gearoid Larkin; Bantrach Ballinahown Galway Ireland
Pony: BANTRACH BEAUTY STAR M1‑372004000112554
Sire: STRABOE PRINCE S1‑372100400001388
Dam: BANTRACH BEAUTY M1‑372100400016925
Handler: MICHEAL LALLY LARKIN

3rd Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mr Joe Mc Cann (Jnr); Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Col Aj Morris; Ballinaboy House Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: BALLINABOY BELLA M1‑M0012396
Sire: ASHFIELD CATHAL CROBDHEARG S1‑S0000991
Dam: BALLINABOY LEAH M1‑M0010007
Handler: JOSEPH MC CANN

4th Place
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCOAGHAN RACHEL PRINCESS M1‑372004010006412
Sire: INNELLAN CONDOR S1‑826023000007179
Dam: GLENCOGHAN STAR M1‑372100400023413
Handler: RACHEL NEE

 

5th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Ms Lorna Murphy; Kilroe East Inverin Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Tomás Madden; Gloves Athenry Galway Ireland
Pony: GLOVES MAX G1‑372004100017755
Sire: GLEANN RUA MAXWELL S1‑S0001030
Dam: GLOVES FAIRY HILL M1‑372100400016621
Handler: ROBERT MURPHY

 

6th Place
Entry No: 6            Owner: Ms Antoinette Geoghegan; Rathdrum  Wicklow Ireland
Breeder: Mr Martin Golding; Killaan Woodlawn Ballinasloe Galway Ireland
Pony: WESTMIR QUEEN M1‑M0011383
Sire: WESTSIDE MIRAH S1‑S0000892
Dam: CANTAHARBA LADY M1‑M0009896
Handler: BROGAN CURLEY

 

7th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Ms. Bernadette De Courcey; Ballinluig Ballyfeard Minane Bridge Cork Ireland
Breeder: Mr Padraic Feerick; Creevagh The Neale Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Pony: GRACIES HEATHER BELLE M1‑372004000030809
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: GRACIE M1‑M0012237
Handler: CHRISTIAN DE COURCEY HOLLAND

 


Class 17 – 138 cm & Under mare with or without foal at Foot
Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland

Winner:
Entry No: 2            Owner:
Mr Seán King; Ballindoon House Ballyconneely Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr John A. Joyce; Bunowen Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: SPARROW PRETTY GIRL M1‑372004000025858
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: DAWN CUCKOO M1‑372100400014516

 

2nd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mr Bertie O’Halloran; Barnacranny,  Bushypark Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Bertie O’Halloran; Barnacranny,  Bushypark Galway Ireland
Pony: LILY O M1‑372100400021048
Sire: YOUNG WALT S1‑372100400001216
Dam: MAYLAS JUSTICE M1‑372100400017603

 

3rd  Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCOAGHAN RACHEL PRINCESS M1‑372004010006412
Dam: GLENCOGHAN STAR M1‑372100400023413
Rider/ Handler: ROBERT NEE

 

4th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: CAMELLIA HANNAGH M1‑372004000108680
Sire: HANNAH’S ONLY DUN S1‑372004100016733
Dam: CAMELLIA MIST M1‑372004000025567
Rider/ Handler: JOE MC CANN

 

5th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Ms. Bernadette De Courcey; Ballinluig Ballyfeard Minane Bridge Cork Ireland
Breeder: Mr Padraic Feerick; Creevagh The Neale Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Pony: GRACIES HEATHER BELLE M1‑372004000030809
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: GRACIE M1‑M0012237
Rider/ Handler: BERNADETTE DE COURCEY

 

6th Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: John & Marcella O’Halloran; “Truelight Ponies” Tooreen Lodge Moyard Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Tommy Langton; Corradoo, Culfadda Ballymote Co Sligo Sligo Ireland
Pony: CALCERAUN LASS M1‑372100400016093
Sire: CLOUGHILL ISLAND S1‑S0001169
Dam: SMOKEY KID M1‑M0012049
Rider/ Handler: DARWYN O HALLORAN

 

 


Class 18 – Colt Foal

Winner:
Entry No: 15      
Owner: MR. MARTIN KEANEY, MURVEY, ROUNDSTONE, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. MARTIN KEANEY, MURVEY, ROUNDSTONE, CO. GALWAY
Pony: MURVEY ROCK OF AGES 122760
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1-12534
Dam: MURVEY RITA M1-18266

2nd Place:
Entry No: 12
       Owner: MR. EUGENE DOYLE, CLONMORE, MOATE, CO. WESTMEATH
Breeder: MR. EUGENE DOYLE, CLONMORE, MOATE, CO. WESTMEATH
Pony: CLONMORE MARBLE 123335
Sire: ERINMORE GOLDEN MARBLE S1-SWE110
Dam: HILLSIDE ROSE M1-21310

3rd Place:
Entry No: 9        
Owner: MR. ROGER BRADY, CLOONBOY, CLAREMORRIS, CO. MAYO
Breeder: MR. ROGER BRADY, CLOONBOY, CLAREMORRIS, CO. MAYO
Pony:  VINURA COOPER 123119
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1-12534
Dam:  VINURA ELLA M1-101740

4th Place:
Entry No: 6
         Owner: MR. PAT O’NEILL, BUNOWEN, BALLYCONNEELY, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. PAT O’NEILL, BUNOWEN, BALLYCONNEELY, CO. GALWAY
Pony: ILLAUNURRA SILVER 123269
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1-1141
Dam: ILLAUNURRA MISTY GIRL M1-33096
Rider/Handler: PAT O’NEILL

5th Place:
Entry No: 4
         Owner: MR. PETER MOLLOY JNR, CUSHATROUGH, CLADDAGHDUFF, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. PETER MOLLOY JNR, CUSHATROUGH, CLADDAGHDUFF, CO. GALWAY
Pony: DOONEEN SILVER STREAM 123419
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1-1141
Dam: DOONEEN JENNIFER M1-34535
Rider/Handler: PETER MOLLOY JNR

6th Place:
Entry No: 13      
Owner: MR. DAMIEN GORHAM, BUNOWEN, BALLYCONNEELY, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. DAMIEN GORHAM, BUNOWEN, BALLYCONNEELY, CO. GALWAY
Pony: DOONHILL RI NA MARA 122342
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1-12534
Dam: DOONHILL QUEEN M1-19469

7th Place:
Entry No: 18
       Owner: CATHY & CHARLIE HUGHES, LANKILL, WESTPORT, CO. MAYO
Breeder: CATHY & CHARLIE HUGHES, LANKILL, WESTPORT, CO. MAYO
Pony: LANKILL LOUIS 122806
Sire: WHITETHORN BUACHAILL BUI S1-17416
Dam: LANKILL PEARL M1-32948
Rider/Handler: CATHY & CHARLIE HUGHES

8th Place:
Entry No: 3
          Owner: MR. VAL NOONE, CRUSHEEN, CLAREGALWAY, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. VAL NOONE, CRUSHEEN, CLAREGALWAY, CO. GALWAY
Pony: CRUSHEEN CAORANBEG HERO 123174
Sire: CAORANBEG CHAMP S1-7017
Dam: CRUSHEEN DARA’S NANCY M1-103983
Rider/Handler: VAL NOONE

9th Place:
Entry No: 8
          Owner: MR. JOHN NOEL MULLEN, SHEEAUNS, CLEGGAN, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. JOHN NOEL MULLEN, SHEEAUNS, CLEGGAN, CO. GALWAY
Pony: FAIRYHILL MESSI 123888
Sire:  GURTEEN CATHAL S1-1358
Dam: FAIRYHILL MADONNA M1-17963
Rider/Handler:  JOHN NOEL MULLEN

10th Place:
Entry No: 14       Owner: MR. PATRICK KEARNS, BROCKLODGE, DAVITT ROAD, MOUNTMELLICK, CO LAOIS
Breeder: MR. PATRICK KEARNS, BROCKLODGE,MOUNTMELLICK, CO LAOIS
Pony: BROCKLODGE MAXIMUS 123302
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1-5494
Dam: LOUGHMOR SUZY M1-22999

 


Class 19 – Filly Foal

Winner:

Entry No: 4          Owner: TOMÁS & FIONA GRIMES, CARROWKEEL, BALLINROBE, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: TOMÁS & FIONA GRIMES, CARROWKEEL, BALLINROBE, CO. GALWAY
Pony: COPPERBEECH IVY 122652
Sire: INNELLAN CONDOR S1-8260230000179
Dam: COPPERBEECH POLLY M1-29631

2nd Place:
Entry No: 9          Owner: MR. ROBERT FALLON, CASHELBAY CP STUD, CRAUGHWELL ROAD, ATHENRY, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. ROBERT FALLON, CASHELBAY CP STUD, CRAUGHWELL ROAD, ATHENRY, CO. GALWAY
Pony:  CASHELBAY BREEZE 122604
Sire:  CARROWMORE SHADOW S1-17018
Dam:  CASHELBAY KATE M1-27986

3rd Place:
Entry No: 5
          Owner: MR. BERNARD KEANEY, MURVEY, ROUNDSTONE, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. BERNARD KEANEY, MURVEY, ROUNDSTONE, CO. GALWAY
Pony:  MURVEY KIRBY 122424
Sire: HOJBERGS BRIGHT STAR S1-208333CO0501377
Dam: SWEET HANNAH M1-21869

4th Place:
Entry No: 6
          Owner: MR. MALACHY SWEENEY, BUNOWEN, BALLYCONNEELY, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. MALACHY SWEENEY, BUNOWEN, BALLYCONNEELY, CO. GALWAY
Pony:  BALLYCONNEELY BELLE 123803
Sire: CLOCHANARD SILVER CASSIUS S1-18728
Dam: BUNOWEN LADY M1-13145

5th Place:
Entry No: 8
          Owner: MR. DAVID CONNOLLY, KNOCKADOE, COSTELLO, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. DAVID CONNOLLY, KNOCKADOE, COSTELLO, CO. GALWAY
Pony:  KNOCKADOE LADY 122288
Sire: DUNLOUGHAN TROY S1-4719
Dam:  AN CAILIN DRIOCHTA M1-32331
Rider/Handler   DAVID CONNOLLY

 6th Place:
Entry No: 12
       Owner: MR. JOHN JOE O’NEILL, NEW LINE, CAHERLISTRANE, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. JOHN JOE O’NEILL, NEW LINE, CAHERLISTRANE, CO. GALWAY
Pony: CAHERLISTRANE NAOMH BRID 123958
Sire: CAHERLISTRANE PRINCE S1-2534
Dam: LARAGH BAY M1-12987


Class 20 – Foal Championship

Winner: Filly 

Entry No: 4          Owner: TOMÁS & FIONA GRIMES, CARROWKEEL, BALLINROBE, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: TOMÁS & FIONA GRIMES, CARROWKEEL, BALLINROBE, CO. GALWAY
Pony: COPPERBEECH IVY 122652
Sire: INNELLAN CONDOR S1-82602300007179
Dam: COPPERBEECH POLLY M1-29631
Rider/Handler TOMÁS & FIONA GRIMES

 

Reserve: Colt

Entry No: 15       Owner: MR. MARTIN KEANEY, MURVEY, ROUNDSTONE, CO. GALWAY
Breeder: MR. MARTIN KEANEY, MURVEY, ROUNDSTONE, CO. GALWAY
Pony: MURVEY ROCK OF AGES 122760
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1-12534
Dam: MURVEY RITA M1-18266

 


Class 21 – Six to Nine year old Mare without foal at foot

Winner:
Entry No: 10          Owner: Grace Maxwell Murphy & William Mc Mahon; Gleann Rua House Stud Craughwell Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Gearóid Curran; Tooreeney Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG PRINCESS ELLA M1‑372004000034462
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: GLENCARRIG PRINCESS M1‑M0013538

2nd Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Mr James Naan; 79 Mill Hill Road Newtownbutler Fermanagh Northern Ireland
Breeder: Ms Ruth Rogers R.I.P; Catstone Lodge Ballymore Mullingar Westmeath Ireland
Pony: MAYDAY ARRIANA M1‑372004000034519
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: HAZELROCK ARÍS M1‑372100400022788

3rd Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Dara Heanue; Bridge Street Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Brian Mullen; Gurteen Roundstone Galway Ireland
Pony: GURTEEN ANNIE M1‑372004000033937
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: GURTEEN EIMER M1‑372100400021984

4th Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Cathy Snow Coyne & Martin Coyne; Moorland Connemara Ponies Letterfrack Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mrs Bridget Snow; Bridget’S Studio Errislannan Clifden Galway Ireland
Pony: MOORLAND SILVER PEARL M1‑372004000033953
Sire: MOORLAND SNOWY RIVER S1‑372100400001214
Dam: SILVER QUEEN M1‑M0012240

5th Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCOAGHAN RACHEL PRINCESS M1‑372004010006412
Sire: INNELLAN CONDOR S1‑826023000007179
Dam: GLENCOGHAN STAR M1‑372100400023413

6th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Noel Nee; Balrobuck Beg Corrandulla Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Noel Nee; Balrobuck Beg Corrandulla Galway Ireland
Pony: DOONREAGHAN MILLY M1‑372004000033370
Sire: COOSHEEN STORMBOY S1‑S0001116
Dam:      ROSMEEN ROSTUFF

 

7th Place:
Entry No: 13          Owner: Mr Ronan Nee; Oak Lodge, Doonreaghan Cashel Co Galway Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Ronan Nee; Oak Lodge, Doonreaghan Cashel Co Galway Galway Ireland
Pony: RODELLE’S HAZY OAK M1‑372004000031882
Sire: CORNARONE HAZY LAD S1‑372100400001512
Dam: DUSTY OAK M1‑372100400015404
Rider/ Handler: JOHN NEE

8th Place:
Entry No: 12          Owner: Mr Macdara Mac Lochlainn; Knockmore New Inn Ballinasloe Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Tomás Mac Lochlainn; New Inn Ballinasloe Galway Ireland
Pony: ASHBROOK VENUS M1‑372004000034696
Sire: ASHBROOK SPIRIT S1‑372004100016372
Dam: ASHBROOK HEATHER M1‑372004000027308

9th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Martin Keaney; Murvey Roundstone Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Noel & Marion Mannion; Grey Rock Ponies Calla Roundstone Galway Ireland
Pony: GREY ROCK LILY M1‑372004000034185
Sire: MURVEY ROCCO S1‑372004100012487
Dam: GREY ROCK MARNO M1‑372100400024242

10th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Mr Cathal Dunne; Cloonisle Cashel Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Michael J Dunne; Poulnaclough Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: BLACKHAVEN MOLLY M1‑372004000033157
Sire: CLONBERNE BOY S1‑S0001132
Dam: FAIR RUBY M1‑372004000027764

 


Class 22 – Ten to Fifteen year old mare without foal at foot

Winner:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Mr Padraic Hynes; Canal Stage Ballinafad Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Padraic Hynes; Canal Stage Ballinafad Galway Ireland
Pony: CANAL LADY M1‑372100400021571
Sire: FREDERIKSMINDE HAZY MATCH S1‑IS 10
Dam: CANAL LINNETT M1‑37210040001558

2nd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Padraic & Pernille Monberg Heanue; Ballinboy Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Padraic Hynes; Canal Stage Ballinafad Galway Ireland
Pony: CANAL PRINCESS M1‑372100400021573
Sire: FREDERIKSMINDE HAZY MATCH S1‑IS 10
Dam: CASTLE COUNTESS M1‑M0009785
Rider/ Handler: PADRAIC HEANUE

3rd Place:
Entry No: 13          Owner: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Fiona & Tomás Grimes; Carrowkeel Ballinrobe Mayo Ireland
Pony: AN CHEATHRÚ CHAOL BLÁTHNAID M1‑372100400022684
Sire: ROBE EARL S1‑S0001044
Dam: LISHÍN STAR M1‑M0013854

4th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Ms Amy Curran; Moycullen Moycullen Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Gearóid Curran; Tooreeney Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG COUNTESS M1‑372004000029397
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: GLENCARRIG PRINCESS M1‑M0013538

5th Place:
Entry No: 14          Owner: Mr David Connolly; Knockdoe Costello Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr John Price; Cullane Swinford Mayo Ireland
Pony: CULLANE’S PRINCESS M1‑372004000029919
Sire: CASTLESTRANGE FIONN S1‑S0001046
Dam: SHADOW FACTS M1‑372100400017458
Rider/ Handler: COLM CONNOLLY

 


Class 23 – Sixteen Year Old and over Mare with or without foal at foot


Winner:

Entry No: 9            Owner: Padraic,Nicola & Ciara Heanue; Lough Fadda Stud Ballinaboy Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Padraic Hynes; Canal Stage Ballinafad Galway Ireland
Pony: CANAL LORRAINE M1‑372100400017014
Sire: FREDERIKSMINDE HAZY MATCH S1‑IS 10
Dam: CANAL LINDA M1‑M0012748
Handler: PADRAIC HEANUE

2nd Place:
Entry No: 12          Owner: Mr Peter Molloy Jnr; Cushatrough Claddaghduff Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Peter Molloy Snr.; Cushatrough Claddaghduff Connemara Galway Ireland
Pony: DOONEEN STEPHANIE ROSE M1‑372100400017997
Sire: FREDERIKSMINDE HAZY MATCH S1‑IS 10
Dam: JENNIFER ROSE M1‑M0008528
Rider/ Handler: PETER MOLLOY JNR

3rd Place:
Entry No: 13          Owner: Mr John Noel Mullen; Sheeauns Cleggan Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr John Noel Mullen; Sheeauns Cleggan Galway Ireland
Pony: FAIRYHILL MADONNA M1‑372100400017963
Sire: KINGSTOWN FIONN S1‑S0001183
Dam: KINGSTOWN MOLLY 2ND M1‑M0010854
Handler: JOHN NOEL MULLEN

4th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Mr Cáillín Conneely; Letterdyfe Roundstone Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Gearóid Curran; Tooreeney Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG ROSE MARIE M1‑372100400018428
Sire: GLENCARRIG PRINCE S1‑S0001073
Dam: APRIL ROSE M1‑M0010331
Handler: CAILLIN CONNEELY

5th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Martin Keaney; Murvey Roundstone Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Martin Keaney; Murvey Roundstone Galway Ireland
Pony: MURVEY RITA M1‑372100400018266
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: CASHEL CHERRY M1‑M0008501
Rider/ Handler: MARTIN KEANEY

6th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mrs Cathy Snow & Martin Coyne; Moorland Connemara Ponies Letterfrack Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr John O’Halloran; Ballycurrin, Ower P.O. Co Galway Galway IrelandPony: BALLYCURRIN KATE M1‑372004000030654
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: GLEN STAR M1‑372100400015114

7th Place:
Entry No: 15          Owner: Mr Michael & Deirdre Holmes; Carnane Connemara’S, Heather Heights Goulane Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Joseph Devaney; White Hill Knockbane Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: CNOCBÁN YASHA M1‑372100400016777
Sire: FREDERIKSMINDE HAZY MATCH S1‑IS 10
Dam: BEATRICE M1‑M0008599
Handler: DEIRDRE HOLMES

8th Place:
Entry No: 10          Owner: Mr Damien Gorham; Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Damien Gorham; Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway Ireland
Pony: DOONHILL QUEEN M1‑372100400019469
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: CONNEMARA LADY M1‑M0012197
Handler: DAMIEN GORHAM

9th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Mr Brendan Dunne; Brownville Bushypark Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr John Joe Lee; 47 Gaelcarrig Park, Newcastle Co Galway Galway Ireland
Pony: FAIR LADY M1‑372100400017688
Sire: OWENS BLOSSOM S1‑S0001009
Dam: FAIR LASSIE M1‑M0011086

10th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner:
Inga D’Arcy; Ballywilliam,  Gorey Wexford Ireland
Breeder: Mr Jean Francois Mares; L’Aulne Montgenard 53470 Martigne Sur Mayenne  France
Pony: QASHEL DE L’AULNE M1‑25000104325662S
Sire: GLENREE DE L’AULNE S‑FR289
Dam: JOUANNE DE L’AULNE M‑FR27
Handler: INGA DARCY



98th Annual Connemara Pony Show – Results

Thursday 17th August 2023


Class 24 – Four and Five Year Old Ridden Pony


Winner:
Entry No: 25          Owner: Zoe Price; 52 Caddy Rd Randalstown Antrim Northern Ireland
Breeder: Ms Marie Collins; Carrowmore Scariff Clare Ireland
Pony: LOUGH DERG STAR S3‑372004000100563
Sire: GLENCARRIG JOE S1‑372100400005090
Dam: SELLERNANE BEAUTY 3RD M1‑372100400021344
Rider: ZOE PRICE

2nd Place:
Entry No: 14          Owner: Ms Avril Kelly; Dunran Castle Ashford Wicklow Ireland
Breeder: Ms Avril Kelly; Dunran Castle Ashford Wicklow Ireland
Pony: DUNRAN MR DARCY G1‑372004000101845
Sire: BROCK LODGE BUSTER S1‑372100400001229
Dam: DUNRAN KATIE SUE M1‑372100400016589
Rider:   LUCINDA KELLY

3rd Place:
Entry No: 20          Owner: Grace Maxwell Murphy & William Mc Mahon; Gleann Rua House Stud Templemartin Craughwell Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Ciarán Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony: GLENCARRIG KINGMAN S1‑372004000108723
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam:      MISS ELEANOR

4th Place:
Entry No: 21          Owner: Mr Patrick Mc Evoy; 48 Benagh Road Mayobridge Newry Down Northern Ireland
Breeder: Mr Patrick Mc Evoy; 48 Benagh Road Mayobridge Newry Down Northern Ireland
Pony: BENAGH ROCKS WOODY S3‑372004000113428
Sire: BOYNE VALLEY WOODY S1‑372004100014251
Dam: FURZEKNOCK HUMBUG M1‑372004000026368
Rider: MAIA AVERY

5th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Clara Richardson; Kilgobbin Villa, Sandyford Dublin Ireland
Breeder: Brendan O’Flynn; Ballylee Annaghdown Galway Ireland
Pony: BALLYLEE VICKY M1‑372004000107217
Sire: SLACKPORT PRINCE S1‑372100400003880B
Dam: GLENCARRIG SUMMER ROSE M1‑372004000030812
Rider: ALICIA DEVLIN BYRNE

6th Place:
Entry No: 27          Owner: Alison Stewart; 21A Ballywee Rd,  Parkgate Ballyclare Antrim Northern Ireland
Breeder: Josephine Dolan; Drummin Errew Castlebar Mayo Ireland
Pony: DRUMMIN FLY MULLIGAN S3‑372004000102856
Sire: ROBE EARL S1‑S0001044
Dam: TRILDOON SAMHRAIDH M1‑372004000026639
Rider: KATIE DONNELLY

7th Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern Ireland
Breeder: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern Ireland
Pony: CARNAKILLY GOLDEN GIRL M1‑372004000108619
Sire: MAGHERAFADDA LAD S1‑372100400002444
Dam: CASTLESIDE KILLINEY M1‑372100400014200
Rider: JENNY LINDSAY

8th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mrs Sylvia Henry; 50A Ballyrainey Road,  Newtownards Down Northern Ireland
Breeder: Brian Egan; Mackenrany Mount Temple Moate Westmeath Ireland
Pony: MACKENRANY GWEN STEFANI M1‑372004000107718
Sire: GWENNIC DE GOARIVA S1‑IS14
Dam: MILL ROAD GIRL M1‑372100400017677
Rider: KELSIE DEAN

9th Place:
Entry No: 12          Owner: Charlotte & Gill Glynn; Chequer Hill, Barnaslingan Lane Kiltiernan Dublin Ireland
Breeder: Ms Carmel Melody; “Nire View” Ballymacarbry Clonmel Waterford Ireland
Pony: NIRE VALLEY COUNT G1‑372004000101377
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: NIRE VALLEY LAURIN M1‑M0013585
Rider: CHARLOTTE GLYNN

10th Place:
Entry No: 28          Owner: Ms Lizzy Naughton; Iceford Stables Quay Road Ballina Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Mr Alfie Collins; Rehins Knockmore P.O Ballina Mayo Ireland
Pony: KNIGHTSBRIDGE FRED S3‑372004000109135
Sire: ROSS FEAR BUI S1‑372100400001731
Dam: AHEY BRIDGE 1ST M1‑372004000030259
Rider: LIZZY NAUGHTON

 


Class 25 – Six to Eight Year old Ridden Pony


Winner:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Robert Fallon; Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud Craughwell Road Athenry Galway Ireland
Breeder: Robert Fallon; Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud Craughwell Road Athenry Galway Ireland
Pony: CASHELBAY PRIONSA ÓG G1‑372004100020990                                                                         (6 Year Old)
Sire: CASHELBAY PRINCE S1‑S0001187
Dam: BEAN NA LOCHA FADA M1‑M0013354
Rider/ Handler: MICHAEL HARTY

2nd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Ms Francesca Murray; Bray Upper Athy Kildare Ireland
Breeder: Mr Stephen Dunne; Lughill Monasterevin Kildare Ireland
Pony: BANKS CHALKY G1‑372004100017578                                                                                             (8 Year Old)
Sire: BANKS TIMBER S1‑333CO0806624 DK
Dam: MY FIRST LADY M1‑372100400015245
Rider/ Handler: EMMA MURRAY

3rd Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Michael Kirkpatrick; 1 Blackabbey Road Greyabbey Newtownards Down Northern Ireland
Breeder: Mr Pat Curran; Aird Mhóir Conamara Cill Chiaráin Galway Ireland
Pony: SEABREEZE BARNEY G1‑372004100018385                                                                                  (7 Year Old)
Sire: CASHELBAY BARNEY S1‑372004000010135
Dam: DARBEY ROSE M1‑372100400021887

4th Place:
Entry No: 14          Owner: Ms Joan Vaughan; Ballyglassin, Killeagh Cork Ireland
Breeder: Mr Mark Crosby; Rathtrasna Drumconrath Navan Meath Ireland
Pony: RATHNARI CONNOR S3‑372004000100247                                                                                     (6 Year Old)
Sire: PLUME DE KEZEG S1‑03111015 L
Dam: FLESK QUEEN M1‑M0013575
Rider/ Handler: PAULINE DAHILL

5th Place:
Entry No: 16          Owner: Deirdre Cronin; Riverview Coad Kilnaboy Clare Ireland
Breeder: Mr Tony Mulhern; Ardsbeg Gortahork Donegal Ireland
Pony: ARDSBEG BUDDY G1‑372004000100619                                                                                         (6 Year Old)
Sire: LAKESIDE TIM S1‑372004100012059
Dam:      ARDSBEG FRESCO

6th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Claire Devlin; Old Boley’S, Glencree Enniskerry Co Wicklow Wicklow Ireland
Breeder: Mr Patrick Mc Namara; Belmont Milltown Tuam Galway Ireland
Pony: BELMONT DANCER M1‑372004000034189                                                                                      (6 Year Old)
Sire: GURTEEN DARA S1‑372100400001565
Dam: OILEAN ARANN BEAUTY M1‑372100400016687
Rider/ Handler:   ALICIA DEVLIN BYRNE

7th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Ms Ciara Mc Namara; Cleggan  Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr William & Maureen Heavin; Kill Moate Westmeath Ireland
Pony: WILMA CHEEKY G1‑372004100018404                                                                                             (7 Year Old)
Sire: SHANNONSIDE KILMORE JACOB S1‑372100400003301
Dam: ARCHERS GIRL M1‑372100400019482
Rider/ Handler: Ciara Mc Namara

8th Place:
Entry No: 10          Owner: Grace Maxwell Murphy & William Mc Mahon; Gleann Rua House Stud Templemartin Galway
Breeder: Mr Gearóid Curran; Tooreeney Moycullen Galway
Pony: GLENCARRIG PRINCESS ELLA M1‑372004000034462                                                                 (6 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam:      GLENCARRIG PRINCESS M1‑M0013538

9th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Nikola Concannon; Cloonamore Inishbofin Galway
Breeder: Mr Mark Condron; Rathvaldron Mostrim Longford
Pony: KILNAVARA MAY M1‑372004000035066                                                                                           (6 Year Old)
Sire: CORAL BAMBI S1‑372100400004462B
Dam: CRAHARD SUE M3‑372004000026802
Rider/ Handler: KITTY CONCANNON

10th Place:
Entry No: 15          Owner: Ms Harriet Byrne; Blakefield Rathangan Kildare Ireland
Breeder: Ms Harriet Byrne; Blakefield Rathangan Kildare Ireland
Pony: ELUSIVE DIPLOMAT S3‑372004100016177                                                                                      (7 Year Old)
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: MAGIC MINNIE M1‑M0011206
Rider/ Handler: JENNY BYRNE

 


Class 26 – Four year old and over ridden Pony


Winner:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Ms Rachel Flynn; Benduff House Moneygall Roscrea Tipperary
Breeder: Mr Michael Regan; Fahy, Kincon Ballina Co Mayo Mayo
Pony: FIERY DIPLOMAT G1‑372004100016061                                                                                        (11 Year Old)
Sire: GLEANN RUA MAXWELL S1‑S0001030
Dam: MAGIC MINNIE M1‑M0011206
Rider/ Handler: AOIFE FLYNN

2nd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
Breeder: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
Pony: CREGANNA DANDINI G1‑372004000009892                                                                                 (15 Year Old)
Sire: CASHELBAY PRINCE S1‑S0001187
Dam: PROSPECT SUZY M1‑M0013689
Rider/ Handler: LARA FIELD

3rd Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Mr Aidan Jones; 18 Pine View Avenue Aylesbury Tallaght Dublin
Breeder: Mr Aidan Jones; 18 Pine View Avenue Aylesbury Tallaght Dublin
Pony: CITYVIEW FUINNSEOIG M1‑372004000101976                                                                              (6 Year Old)
Sire: KILLACLORAN FUINNSEOIG S1‑372100400001293
Dam: GLENMORE GLORY BE M1‑372100400017318
Rider/ Handler: ISIA GORNIK

4th Place
Entry No: 7
Owner:
Mr Collette Staunton; Sky Road, Clifden Co Galway Galway
Breeder: Ms Marie Gibbons; Rocklands Castlebar Mayo
Pony: FISHERHILL SKY M2‑372004000027768                                                                                         (11 Year Old)
Sire: DUNALLY LAD S1‑372100400002650
Dam: HILL GRACE M1‑372100400016047
Rider/ Handler: CLODAGH O’TOOLE

5th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone; C/O Joanne Hannigan, Clonmethan, Oldtown Dublin
Breeder: Mr Michael O’Neill; Derryveeney Tourmakeedy Mayo
Pony: DOIRE MHIANAUGH SNOWFLAKE M1‑372004000033570                                                           (7 Year Old)
Sire: DUNALLY LAD S1‑372100400002650
Dam: DOIRE MHIANAIGH HEATHER M1‑372100400016205
Rider/ Handler: JACK HANNIGAN

6th Place:
Entry No: 10          Owner: Ms Kay Kennedy; Ballycarron Golden Tipperary
Breeder: Mr Geoffrey Heanue; Rusheenduff Renvyle Galway
Pony: DERRYLOUGH HARVEY S3‑372004100016189                                                                               (9 Year Old)
Sire: CASTLESTRANGE FIONN S1‑S0001046
Dam: CASHLEEN PRIMROSE M1‑372100400017482
Rider/ Handler: LAURA KENNEDY

 


Class 27 – Four year old and over Ridden pony – rider over 16 and under 21


Winner:

Entry No: 6            Owner: Ms Rose Mary Fitzgerald; 28 Rosary Place Midleton Cork
Breeder: Ms Rose Mary Fitzgerald; 28 Rosary Place Midleton Cork
Pony: CORABBEY WILD POPPY M1‑372004000100071                                                                           (6 Year Old)
Sire: KINGSTOWN SETANTA S1‑372004100014664
Dam: CORABBEY WILD ORCHID M1‑372100400017189
Rider/ Handler: HAZEL HARTE

2nd Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Ms Aoife O’Connor; Beechmount Mullacash Naas Kildare
Breeder: Declan O’Flynn; Ballylee  Annaghdown Galway
Pony: BALLYLEE CASTLE PRINCE G1‑372004000011658                                                                     (12 Year Old)
Sire: SLACKPORT PRINCE S1‑372100400003880B
Dam: KILLOUGHTER JUG M1‑372100400014668
Rider/ Handler: SADHBH O’CONNOR

3rd Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Nikola & Kitty Concannon; Cloonamore Inishbofin  Galway
Breeder: Mr Stephen Keady; Aille West Inverin Galway
Pony: BRIDGO’S KNIGHT G1‑372004100017575                                                                                        (8 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: AN LADY BEAG M1‑372100400015896
Rider/ Handler: KITTY CONCANNON

4th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mrs Sylvia Henry; 50A Ballyrainey Road,  Newtownards Down Northern
Breeder: Brian Egan; Mackenrany Mount Temple Moate Westmeath
Pony: MACKENRANY GWEN STEFANI M1‑372004000107718                                                                (4 Year Old)
Sire: GWENNIC DE GOARIVA S1‑IS14
Dam: MILL ROAD GIRL M1‑372100400017677
Rider/ Handler: KELSIE DEAN

5th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Ms Jane Dalrymple; The Old Parochial House College Lands Summerhill Meath
Breeder: Mr Michael J Burke; Kinamara Stud Clashaganny Cross, Tulsk Roscommon
Pony: KINAMARA LAURA M1‑372004000031085                                                                                        (9 Year Old)
Sire: CASHELBAY CHIP S1‑372100400005034
Dam: LADY SPARROW M1‑M0010812
Rider/ Handler: KATE HORGAN

6th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner:
Mr & Mrs Padraic & Nicola Heanue; Lough Fadda Stud Ballinaboy Clifden Galway
Breeder: Joseph Carroll; Killawullaune Killawalla Westport Mayo
Pony: VILLA ROSE M1‑372004000103206                                                                                                    (5 Year Old)
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1‑372004100012534
Dam: MALLMORE LEXUS LADY M1‑372100400018944
Rider/ Handler: CIARA HEANUE

 


Class 28 – Four Year Old and over Ridden Pony


Winner:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Charlotte & Gill Glynn; Chequer Hill, Barnaslingan Lane Kiltiernan Dublin
Breeder: Mr Joseph Conroy; Ballykaneen Clonaslee Laois
Pony: SLIEVEBLOOM HILDA M1‑372004000031330                                                                                  (9 Year Old)
Sire: BROCK LODGE BUSTER S1‑372100400001229
Dam: SLIEVE BLOOM GAIL M1‑372100400014341
Rider/ Handler: LUCY GLYNN

2nd Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner:
Ms Francesca Murray; Bray Upper Athy Kildare
Breeder: Mr Stephen Dunne; Lughill Monasterevin Kildare
Pony: BANKS CHALKY G1‑372004100017578                                                                                             (8 Year Old)
Sire: BANKS TIMBER S1‑333CO0806624 DK
Dam: MY FIRST LADY M1‑372100400015245
Rider/ Handler: EMMA MURRAY

3rd Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Michael Kirkpatrick; 1 Blackabbey Road Greyabbey Newtownards Down Northern
Breeder: Mr Pat Curran; Aird Mhóir Conamara Cill Chiaráin Galway
Pony: SEABREEZE BARNEY G1‑372004100018385                                                                                  (7 Year Old)
Sire: CASHELBAY BARNEY S1‑372004000010135
Dam: DARBEY ROSE M1‑372100400021887
Rider/ Handler: SARAH BRASHAW

4th Place:
Entry No: 20          Owner: Ms Harriet Byrne; Blakefield Rathangan Kildare
Breeder: Ms Harriet Byrne; Blakefield Rathangan Kildare
Pony: ELUSIVE DIPLOMAT S3‑372004100016177                                                                                     (7 Year Old)
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: MAGIC MINNIE M1‑M0011206
Rider/ Handler: JENNY BYRNE

5th Place:
Entry No:19          Owner: Patrick Meehan; Marl Park Pallaskenry Limerick
Breeder: Mr Sean Cooney; Leamore Blueball Tullamore Offaly
Pony: LOUGHMORE MICK G3‑372004100017359                                                                                       (8 Year Old)
Sire: BROCK LODGE BUSTER S1‑372100400001229
Dam: HAZY REBEL M1‑372100400014999
Rider/ Handler: SORCHA MEEHAN

6th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Ms Niamh Melody; Curtiswood Ballymacarbry Via Clonmel Waterford
Breeder: Ms Carmel Melody; “Nire View” Ballymacarbry Clonmel Waterford
Pony: NIRE VALLEY HOPE M1‑372100400023092                                                                                   (14 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG PRINCE S1‑S0001073
Dam: ARDRÍON NA NUIDHRE M1‑M0011998
Rider/ Handler: PAULINE DAHILL

7th Place:
Entry No: 12          Owner: Jade Morton & Gill Glynn; Echo Ballycorus Road Shankill Dublin
Breeder: Mrs Jeann Mac Clancy; Glenmore Ballymore Eustace Kildare
Pony: GLENMORE BUSTER G1‑372004100014590                                                                                 (10 Year Old)
Sire: BROCK LODGE BUSTER S1‑372100400001229
Dam: LACKEN MIST M1‑M0013905
Rider/ Handler: JADE MORTON

8th Place:
Entry No: 24          Owner: Ms Tazmin Murray; Mountmary Ballygar Galway
Breeder: Mr Patrick J Martyn; Mulrook,  Kilcolgan Galway
Pony: MAC LIAM G1‑372004100020929                                                                                                         (6 Year Old)
Sire: COOLIN AMERICA S1‑372100400003387B
Dam: HAWTHORN BUSH M1‑372004000024752
Rider/ Handler: TAZMIN MURRAY

9th Place:
Entry No: 21          Owner: Ms Olwyn O’Regan; Castle Ivers Athlacca Kilmallock Limerick
Breeder: Mr Jarlath Grogan; Bekan Claremorris Mayo Ireland
ony: HILLSIDE TWILIGHT M2‑372004000102708                                                                                      (5 Year Old)
Sire: MONAGHANSTOWN PRINCE S1‑S0001160
Dam: HILLSIDE ROSE M1‑372100400021310
Rider/ Handler: OLWYN O’REGAN

10th Place:
Entry No: 18          Owner: Patricia Clarke; 3 Carnaman Road Knockloughrim Magherafelt Derry Northern
Breeder: Mr Brian Kelly; 122 Bendooragh Road Ballymoney Co Antrim Antrim Northern
Pony: SHANAGHY STAR M1‑372100400024574                                                                                       (13 Year Old)
Sire: GWENNIC DE GOARIVA S1‑IS14
Dam: THORNFIELD LISA M1‑372100400016035
Rider/ Handler: COLLEEN MURTAGH

 


Class 29 – 138cm & under Ridden Pony – Mares and Geldings


Winner:

Entry No: 5            Owner: Jane Hancock; Corries Bagenalstown Carlow
Breeder: Ms Lindy Nixon‑Gray; Rushwell Farm Lettertinlish Skibbereen Cork
Pony: RINEEN MILLERS MELODY M3‑372100400022301                                                                      (14 Year Old)
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6
Dam: TINKER BELL M1‑M0012137
Rider/ Handler: ELLIE ROGAN

 

2nd Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: N & R Crosby Hanley; Copperfield House Rookwood Athleague Roscommon
Breeder: Mr Tony Mulhern; Ardsbeg Gortahork Donegal
Pony: ARDSBEG SPIRIT G1‑372004100016631                                                                                          (9 Year Old)
Sire: MACFERN S1‑372100400007743
Dam: ARDSBEG FRESCO M1‑372100400015521
Rider/ Handler: ROBYN CROSBY HANLEY

3rd Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Ms Caoimhe Curran; Letterfrack  Galway
Breeder: Mr Raymond Dowling; Uskerty Coon Via Carlow Kilkenny
Pony: SOUTHEAST STARLIGHT G1‑372004200012137                                                                          (16 Year Old)
Sire: CARRAIG GALEN MILLER S1‑372100400001299
Dam: BLACK RAVEN QUEEN M1‑M0011495
Rider/ Handler: CADHLA CURRAN

4th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Breeder: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Pony: DUNLEWEY MARABOU G1‑372100400005998                                                                              (15 Year Old)
Sire: ASHFIELD PLOVER S1‑S0000833
Dam: DUNLEWEY MÉABHA M1‑M0013436
Rider/ Handler: CECILY GUINNESS

5th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Ms. Bernadette De Courcey; Ballinluig Ballyfeard Minane Bridge Cork
Breeder: Mr Padraic Feerick; Creevagh The Neale Ballinrobe Mayo
Pony: GRACIES HEATHER BELLE M1‑372004000030809                                                                        (9 Year Old)
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: GRACIE M1‑M0012237
Rider/ Handler:   LIAM DE COURCEY HOLLAND

6th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Rory Clancy; Magheramore, Oughterard Co Galway Galway
Breeder: Thomas Keaney; Murvey Roundstone Galway
Pony: BOLAND JOEY S3‑372004000106244                                                                                                (6 Year Old)
Sire: MURVEY ROCCO S1‑372004100012487
Dam: BOLARD BAY M1‑372100400023209
Rider/ Handler: SENAN CLANCY

 


Class 30 – Ridden Stallion 4 years & over – Ridden 14 yrs


Winner:

Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Patrick Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway
Breeder: Mr Patrick Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway
Pony: GLENCARRIG DOUVAN S1‑372004000103711                                                                                (5 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: WYNCROFT DAWN M1‑372004000025956
Rider/ Handler: GRACE MAXWELL MURPHY

2nd Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Sophie Countess Von Maltzan; Halston House Moyvore Westmeath
Breeder: Mr William O Donnell; Dunblaney Dunmore Galway
Pony: BETTYSPARK SHADOW S1‑372004010001240                                                                               (6 Year Old)
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: INISHNEE BRIAR ROSE M1‑372004000025784
Rider/ Handler: NEL MOHR

3rd Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Kathy & Brogan Curley; Avonbrae House Rathdrum Wicklow
Breeder: Mr Padraic Curran; Gort Uí Lochainn  Moycullen Galway
Pony: GLENCARRIG BRACKEN S1‑372004000100840                                                                             (5 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: TEMPLEBREADY PENNY M1‑372100400014950
Rider/ Handler: JESSICA MURPHY

4th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Lucinda Kelly; Dunran Ashford Wicklow
Breeder: Mr Anthony O’Neill; Derryveeney Tourmakeady Mayo
Pony: DERRYVEENEY LAD S1‑372004100012767                                                                                   (11 Year Old)
Sire: DUNALLY LAD S1‑372100400002650
Dam: COMET PRINCESS M1‑372100400017024
Rider/ Handler: LUCINDA KELLY

5th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Mr William Thompson; Lough Melvin Stud 107 Gorteen Road Garrison Fermanagh
Breeder: Ms Carina Lynch; Elevage De Garros, Chemin De St Médard 32300 Mirande France
Pony: EDEN DE GARROS S1‑25000114532650Q                                                                                       (9 Year Old)
Sire: VIVALDI DE GARROS S2‑25000109174068L
Dam: WINDY’S PRINCESS M‑372004007000008
Rider/ Handler: CIARA O CONNOR

6th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Ms Aoife O’Connor; Beechmount Mullacash Naas Kildare
Breeder: Mr Jarlath Grogan; Bekan Claremorris Mayo
Pony: HILLSIDE REBEL S1‑372004010001070                                                                                            (6 Year Old)
Sire: MONAGHANSTOWN PRINCE S1‑S0001160
Dam: HILLSIDE ROSE M1‑372100400021310
Rider/ Handler: SADHBH O CONNOR

7th Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Ms Sarah‑Jane Sinnott; Casa Abrigo, Ardmanagh Schull Cork
Breeder: Mr Noel Farrell; Shanbo,  Navan Meath
Pony: SHANBO RORY S1‑372100400004077B                                                                                          (16 Year Old)
Sire: RORY RASPUTIN S1‑IS 12
Dam: KILTOGORRA KATIE M1‑M0008676
Rider/ Handler: SARAH‑JANE SINNOTT

8th Place
Entry No: 10        Owner:  Antonia Donnelly; White Cottage Stables 59 Ballynahinch Road Saintfield Down
Breeder: Mr Tom Bourke; Abbeyside Stud Newtown, Clogher Claremorris Mayo
Pony: THE GAMBLER S2‑372100400001560                                                                                             (17 Year Old)
Sire: CASTLESIDE CARRIG S1‑S0001081
Dam: MISTY M1‑M0011540
Rider/ Handler: KATIE DONNELLY

9th Place
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mr John Varley; Coolin House Stud, Coolpark Clonbur Connemara Galway
Breeder: Ms Fiona Varley; Coolin Connemara Pony Stud, Clonbur Connemara Co Galway Galway
Pony: COOLIN KINGSMASTER S1‑372004100018288                                                                               (8 Year Old)
Sire: COOSHEEN STORMBOY S1‑S0001116
Dam: ILLAUNURRA LADY M1‑M0011995
Rider/ Handler: SAOIRSE VARLEY

 


Class 31 – Four year old and over Ridden Pony – Rider under 14 years


Winner:

Entry No: 6            Owner: Cathy Cooper & Nicola Main; Whitehall Ballingarry Nr Roscrea Tipperary
Breeder: Mr Clive Swindell; Tullaree, Castlegregory Kerry
Pony: TULLAREE FEAR BUÍ G1‑372004100014938                                                                                 (10 Year Old)
Sire: TEMPLEBREADY FEAR BUI S1‑S0000880
Dam: TULLAREE SILVER M3‑372100400023814
Rider/ Handler: ELLIE ROGAN

2nd Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone; C/O Joanne Hannigan, Clonmethan, Oldtown Dublin
Breeder: Mr Michael O’Neill; Derryveeney Tourmakeedy Mayo
Pony: DOIRE MHIANAUGH SNOWFLAKE M1‑372004000033570                                                           (7 Year Old)
Sire: DUNALLY LAD S1‑372100400002650
Dam: DOIRE MHIANAIGH HEATHER M1‑372100400016205
Rider/ Handler: JACK HANNIGAN

3rd Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: N & R Crosby Hanley; Copperfield House Rookwood Athleague Roscommon
Breeder: Mr Tony Mulhern; Ardsbeg Gortahork Donegal
Pony: ARDSBEG SPIRIT G1‑372004100016631                                                                                          (9 Year Old)
Sire: MACFERN S1‑372100400007743
Dam: ARDSBEG FRESCO M1‑372100400015521
Rider/ Handler: ROBYN CROSBY HANLEY

4th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr Philip Morgan; Achadh An Iuir Stud, Murmod Virginia Cavan
Breeder: Pascal Claffey; Bellview, Lawrencetown Ballinasloe Co Galway Galway
Pony: BELVIEW HEATHER M1‑372004000028595                                                                                   (11 Year Old)
Sire: GWENNIC DE GOARIVA S1‑IS14
Dam: BALLYLENNON PRIMROSE M1‑372100400019875
Rider/ Handler: JESSICA MORGAN

5th Place:
Entry No:                          3 Owner:  Mr Philip Morgan; Achadh An Iuir Stud, Murmod Virginia Cavan
Breeder: Mary & Paraic Kerrigan; Cloonturk Dromod Co Leitrim Leitrim
Pony: MIRAH DE GOARIVA S1‑372004100018814                                                                                     (7 Year Old)
Sire: WESTSIDE MIRAH S1‑S0000892
Dam: BELVIEW HEATHER M1‑372004000028595
Rider/ Handler: LILY MORGAN

6th Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Ms Teresa O’Hagan; 27 Crawfordsburn  Maghera Derry
Breeder: Mr Jarlath Grogan; Bekan Claremorris Mayo
Pony: HILLSIDE ANGEL M1‑372004000026609                                                                                         (12 Year Old)
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: MOUNTAIN LADY M1‑M0010584

7th Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Ms. Bernadette De Courcey; Ballinluig Ballyfeard Minane Bridge Cork
Breeder: Mr Padraic Feerick; Creevagh The Neale Ballinrobe Mayo
Pony: GRACIES HEATHER BELLE M1‑372004000030809                                                                        (9 Year Old)
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: GRACIE M1‑M0012237
Rider/ Handler: LIAM DE COURCEY HOLLAND

8th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Mr Rory Clancy; Magheramore, Oughterard Co Galway Galway
Breeder: Thomas Keaney; Murvey Roundstone Galway
Pony: BOLAND JOEY S3‑372004000106244                                                                                                (6 Year Old)
Sire: MURVEY ROCCO S1‑372004100012487
Dam: BOLARD BAY M1‑372100400023209
Rider/ Handler: SEANAN CLANCY

9th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Breeder: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Pony: DUNLEWEY MARABOU G1‑372100400005998                                                                              (15 Year Old)
Sire: ASHFIELD PLOVER S1‑S0000833
Dam: DUNLEWEY MÉABHA M1‑M0013436
Rider/ Handler: CECILY GUINNESS

10th Place:
Entry No 13:  Owner: Diamonds Equine Renvyle, Tully, Renvyle, Connemara, Galway
Breeder: Mrs Maureen Kearns, Rathcline House, Rathcline, Lanesboro, Longford
Pony: RATHCLINE GOLDEN STAR S1-372004000103643                                                                        (5 Year Old)
Sire: MOYVOON STAR S1-0001045
Dam: Rachline Lady Madonna m1-372004000027879
Rider/ Handler: GENEVIEVE DIAMOND CAREY

 

 


Class 32 – Lead Rein – Rider between 3-10 years


Winner:
Entry No: 8            Owner:
Mr Philip Morgan; Achadh An Iuir Stud, Murmod Virginia Cavan
Breeder: Pascal Claffey; Bellview, Lawrencetown Ballinasloe Co Galway Galway
Pony: BELVIEW HEATHER M1‑372004000028595                                                                                   (11 Year Old)
Sire: GWENNIC DE GOARIVA S1‑IS14
Dam: BALLYLENNON PRIMROSE M1‑372100400019875
Rider/ Handler: DONNACHA MORGAN

2nd Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Ms Lorna Murphy; Kilroe East Inverin Galway
Breeder: Mr Tomás Madden; Gloves Athenry Galway
Pony: GLOVES MAX G1‑372004100017755                                                                                                  (8 Year Old)
Sire: GLEANN RUA MAXWELL S1‑S0001030
Dam: GLOVES FAIRY HILL M1‑372100400016621
Rider/ Handler: ROBERT MURPHY

3rd Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: N & R Crosby Hanley; Copperfield House Rookwood Athleague Roscommon
Breeder: Mr Tony Mulhern; Ardsbeg Gortahork Donegal
Pony: ARDSBEG SPIRIT G1‑372004100016631                                                                                          (9 Year Old)
Sire: MACFERN S1‑372100400007743
Dam: ARDSBEG FRESCO M1‑372100400015521
Rider/ Handler: ZARA CROSBY HANLEY

4th Place
Entry No: 3            Owner: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway
Breeder: Mr Robert Nee; Canal Stage Ballinafad Recess Galway
Pony: GLENCOAGHAN RACHEL PRINCESS M1‑372004010006412                                                      (6 Year Old)
Sire: INNELLAN CONDOR S1‑826023000007179
Dam: GLENCOGHAN STAR M1‑372100400023413
Rider/ Handler: RACHEL NEE

5th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Shauna Finneran; Mace Corrandulla Galway
Breeder: Robert Fallon; Cashelbay Connemara Pony Stud Craughwell Road Athenry Galway
Pony: CASHELBAY ERIN M1‑372004000101255                                                                                         (5 Year Old)
Sire: CASHELBAY PRINCE S1‑S0001187
Dam: SHANNA MANDY M1‑372100400021978
Rider/ Handler: FIONN REDMOND

6th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Mr Enda Keane; Cleggan Riding Centre Cleggan Galway
Breeder: Mr Enda Keane; Cleggan Riding Centre Cleggan Galway
Pony: AC GARRYHINCH AMBER M3‑372004000106095                                                                           (8 Year Old)
Sire: GWENNIC DE GOARIVA S1‑IS14
Dam: GARRYHINCH SWALLOW M1‑372100400023393
Rider/ Handler: ALANNAH HEANUE

7th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mr Dara Heanue; Bridge Street Clifden Galway
Breeder: Mr Paul Kilcourse; Curry Castlebar Mayo
Pony: THE GASÚR G1‑372100400004907                                                                                                  (15 Year Old)
Sire: CORRIB PRINCE S1‑S0001079
Dam: QUARRY STAR M1‑372100400015291

8th Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Francis & Deirdre O’Reilly; Glenmore, Riverstown Dundalk Co Louth Louth
Breeder: Francis & Deirdre O’Reilly; Glenmore, Riverstown Dundalk Co Louth Louth
Pony: GLENMORE KELLY’S COMMOTION M1‑372100400017921                                                       (16 Year Old)
Sire: TRUE COMMOTION S1‑S0001192
Dam: GLENMORE KELLY’S OWEN M1‑M0011215
Rider/ Handler: BEN FLYNN

9th Place:
Entry No: 12          Owner: Judy Cazabon & Enda Keane; Cleggan Riding Centre Cleggan Connemara Galway
Breeder: Anthony & Janice Linden; Firmount Clane Kildare
Pony: BLACKWOOD DANCER G1‑G0002909                                                                                            (25 Year Old)
Sire: FERDIA S1‑S0000919
Dam: DANCING QUEEN M1‑M0009687

10th Place:
Entry No: 10          Owner: Ms Doireann Clancy; Maghera Oughterard Galway
Breeder: Mr Michael Higgins; Cashla Athenry Galway
Pony: COSHLA SPARROW S3‑BCPSG00279‑G2                                                                                     (17 Year Old)
Sire: BOBBY SPARROW BLUE S1‑S0001049
Dam: PRINCESS DAWN M1‑M0010542
Rider/ Handler: FAOLAN CLANCY

 


Class 33 – Ladies Side Saddle – rider 14 years & over


Winner:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Ms Harriet Byrne; Blakefield Rathangan Kildare
Breeder: Ms Harriet Byrne; Blakefield Rathangan Kildare
Pony: ELUSIVE DIPLOMAT S3‑372004100016177                                                                                      (7 Year Old)
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: MAGIC MINNIE M1‑M0011206
Rider/ Handler: JENNY BYRNE

2nd Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Charlotte & Gill Glynn; Chequer Hill, Barnaslingan Lane Kiltiernan Dublin
Breeder: Ms Carmel Melody; “Nire View” Ballymacarbry Clonmel Waterford
Pony: NIRE VALLEY COUNT G1‑372004000101377                                                                                   (5 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: NIRE VALLEY LAURIN M1‑M0013585
Rider/ Handler: LUCY GLYNN

3rd Place
Entry No: 6            Owner: Kathy & Brogan Curley; Avonbrae House Rathdrum Wicklow
Breeder: Mr Padraic Curran; Gort Uí Lochainn  Moycullen Galway
Pony: GLENCARRIG BRACKEN S1‑372004000100840                                                                             (5 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: TEMPLEBREADY PENNY M1‑372100400014950
Rider/ Handler: JESSICA MURPHY

4th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Ms Jane Dalrymple; The Old Parochial House College Lands Summerhill Meath
Breeder: Mr Michael J Burke; Kinamara Stud Clashaganny Cross, Tulsk Roscommon
Pony: KINAMARA LAURA M1‑372004000031085                                                                                        (9 Year Old)
Sire: CASHELBAY CHIP S1‑372100400005034
Dam: LADY SPARROW M1‑M0010812
Rider/ Handler: KATE HORGAN

5th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Nikola & Kitty Concannon; Cloonamore Inishbofin  Galway
Breeder: Mr Stephen Keady; Aille West Inverin Galway
Pony: BRIDGO’S KNIGHT G1‑372004100017575                                                                                        (8 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: AN LADY BEAG M1‑372100400015896
Rider/ Handler: KITTY CONCANNON

6th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Ms Olwyn O’Regan; Castle Ivers Athlacca Kilmallock Limerick
Breeder: Mr Jarlath Grogan; Bekan Claremorris Mayo
Pony: HILLSIDE TWILIGHT M2‑372004000102708                                                                                      (5 Year Old)
Sire: MONAGHANSTOWN PRINCE S1‑S0001160
Dam: HILLSIDE ROSE M1‑372100400021310
Rider/ Handler: OLWYN O’REGAN

7th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Patrick Meehan; Marl Park Pallaskenry Limerick
Breeder: Mr Sean Cooney; Leamore Blueball Tullamore Offaly
Pony: LOUGHMORE MICK G3‑372004100017359                                                                                       (8 Year Old)
Sire: BROCK LODGE BUSTER S1‑372100400001229
Dam: HAZY REBEL M1‑372100400014999
Rider/ Handler: SORCHA MEEHAN

8th Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Mr & Mrs Padraic & Nicola Heanue; Lough Fadda Stud Ballinaboy Clifden Galway
Breeder: Joseph Carroll; Killawullaune Killawalla Westport Mayo
Pony: VILLA ROSE M1‑372004000103206                                                                                                    (5 Year Old)
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1‑372004100012534
Dam: MALLMORE LEXUS LADY M1‑372100400018944
Rider/ Handler: CIARA HEANUE

 


Class 34 – Champion Ridden Pony
Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland


Champion:
Entry No: 25          Owner: Zoe Price; 52 Caddy Rd Randalstown Antrim Northern Ireland
Breeder: Ms Marie Collins; Carrowmore Scariff Clare Ireland
Pony: LOUGH DERG STAR S3‑372004000100563
Sire: GLENCARRIG JOE S1‑372100400005090
Dam: SELLERNANE BEAUTY 3RD M1‑372100400021344
Rider: ZOE PRICE

 

Reserve Champion:

Entry No: 6              Owner: Mr Patrick Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway
Breeder: Mr Patrick Curran; Leagaun Moycullen Galway Ireland
Pony:    GLENCARRIG DOUVAN S1 372004000103711        (5 Year Old)
Sire:       GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1 372100400005494
Dam:     WYNCROFT DAWN M1 372004000025956
Rider:    GRACE MAXWELL MURPHY

 


Class 35 – Family Working Hunter – Mares & Geldings


Winner:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Breeder: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Pony: DUNLEWEY MARABOU G1‑372100400005998                                                                              (15 Year Old)
Sire: ASHFIELD PLOVER S1‑S0000833
Dam: DUNLEWEY MÉABHA M1‑M0013436
Rider/ Handler: CECILY GUINNESS

2nd Place
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mr Philip Morgan; Achadh An Iuir Stud, Murmod Virginia Cavan
Breeder: Mary & Paraic Kerrigan; Cloonturk Dromod Co Leitrim Leitrim
Pony: MIRAH DE GOARIVA S1‑372004100018814                                                                                     (7 Year Old)
Sire: WESTSIDE MIRAH S1‑S0000892
Dam: BELVIEW HEATHER M1‑372004000028595
Rider/ Handler: LILY MORGAN

3rd Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Tomas O’Toole; Garrai Glas Maumfin Moyard Galway
Breeder: Mr Gabriel Murphy; Caperann Kilkeeran Ballinrobe Mayo
Pony: ROBE KING SURF S3‑372004010007652                                                                                          (6 Year Old)
Sire: ROBE SURF S1‑372100400003657B
Dam: ROBE GREY MIST M1‑372100400018738
Rider/ Handler:   TOMAS O TOOLE

4th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: N & R Crosby Hanley; Copperfield House Rookwood Athleague Roscommon
Breeder: Mr Tony Mulhern; Ardsbeg Gortahork Donegal
Pony: ARDSBEG SPIRIT G1‑372004100016631                                                                                          (9 Year Old)
Sire: MACFERN S1‑372100400007743
Dam: ARDSBEG FRESCO M1‑372100400015521
Rider/ Handler: ROBYN CROSBY HANLEY

5th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Ms Rose Mary Fitzgerald; 28 Rosary Place Midleton Cork
Breeder: Ms Rose Mary Fitzgerald; 28 Rosary Place Midleton Cork
Pony: CORABBEY ATHENA KATE M1‑372004000106213                                                                         (4 Year Old)
Sire: KINGSTOWN SETANTA S1‑372004100014664
Dam: MEELICKISLAND CHARLEVILLE BAILEY M1‑M0013621
Rider/ Handler: CALUM HARTE

6th Place:
Entry No: 12          Owner: Ms Kay Kennedy; Ballycarron Golden Tipperary
Breeder: John Mc Carthy; Ballycarron Golden Tipperary
Pony: GOLDEN GALAXY S3‑372004010001004                                                                                          (6 Year Old)
Sire: TEMPLEBREADY FEAR BUI S1‑S0000880
Dam: BALLYGARRIS KATIE M1‑M0013632
Rider/ Handler: LAURA KENNEDY

7th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Breeder: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Pony: DUNLEWEY RINGMASTER G1‑372100400006940                                                                       (14 Year Old)
Sire: DUNLEWEY GOSHAWK S1‑372100400002658
Dam: DUNLEWEY ROÍSE M1‑M0013435
Rider/ Handler: LUISE BUCHRUCKER

8th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Jane Reid; Diamond Cottage Mannin Beg Ballyconneely Galway
Breeder: Mrs Stephanie Brooks; Errislannan Manor Errislannan Clifden Galway
Pony: ERRISLANNAN BERBERIS G1‑G0003015                                                                                      (22 Year Old)
Sire: CASTLESTRANGE FIONN S1‑S0001046
Dam: ERRISLANNAN BLANDA M1‑M0010005
Rider/ Handler: ERIN O’NEILL

9th Place:
Entry No: 13          Owner: Ms Laura Haughey; 80 Tiroony Road Sixmilecross Omagh Tyrone
Breeder: Mr Tom Bourke; Abbeyside Stud Newtown, Clogher Claremorris Mayo
Pony: ABBEYSIDE SARKOZY G3‑372004100012364                                                                               (11 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG PRINCE S1‑S0001073
Dam: MISTY M1‑M0011540
Rider/ Handler: KATIE DONNELLY

10th Place
Entry No: 10          Owner: Mr Philip Morgan; Achadh An Iuir Stud, Murmod Virginia Cavan
Breeder: Pascal Claffey; Bellview, Lawrencetown Ballinasloe Co Galway Galway
Pony: BELVIEW HEATHER M1‑372004000028595                                                                                   (11 Year Old)
Sire: GWENNIC DE GOARIVA S1‑IS14
Dam:      BALLYLENNON PRIMROSE M1

 


Class 36 – Irish Connemara Green Hunter
Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland


Winner:

Entry No 10            Owner: Mr. Kevin O’Donnell,  Bramblestown, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Breeder: Mr. Noel Mahon, Rathkeery, Tibohine, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Pony: Rathkeery Melvin G1-372004000109491~
Sire: Lough Melvin Gorteen S1-5559
Dam: Sally O’Eirne M13160
Rider/ Handler: Christine O’Donnell

2nd Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Charlotte & Gill Glynn; Chequer Hill, Barnaslingan Lane Kiltiernan Dublin
Breeder: Mr Kevin Fallon; Scurbeg Ballinameen Boyle Roscommon
Pony: STAR IN THE NIGHT M1‑372004000102199                                                                                     (4 Year Old)
Sire: LIGHTENING STAR S1‑372100400004204B
Dam:      MY DAISY EILE M1‑372100400016400
Rider/ Handler: PAULINE DAHILL

3rd Place
Entry No: 3            Owner: Shauna Hayes & Cal Shine; Cruttenclough Castlecomer Kilkenny
Breeder: Ms Teresa Daly; The Paddock Drinagh Dunmanway Cork
Pony: KILLADEER VINNY S3‑372004000109261                                                                                         (4 Year Old)
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1‑372004100012534
Dam: AGHARANNY DIANA M1‑372100400018474
Rider/ Handler: AOIBHIN RUANE

4th Place:
Entry No 11             Owner: Ms. Sylvia Henry, 50a Ballyrainey Road, Newtownards, Co. Down
Breeder: Mr. Brian Egan, Mackenrany, Mount Temple, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Pony: Mackenrany Gwen Stefani M1-107718
Sire: Gwennic De Goariva IS14
Dam: Mill Road Girl M1-17677
Rider/ Handler: Kelsie Dean

5th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry
Breeder: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern
Pony: CARNAKILLY GOLDEN GIRL M1‑372004000108619                                                                      (4 Year Old)
Sire: MAGHERAFADDA LAD S1‑372100400002444
Dam: CASTLESIDE KILLINEY M1‑372100400014200
Rider/ Handler: JENNY LINDSAY

5th Place:
Entry No 12            Owner: Mr. James Geoghegan, Cornaher, Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Mr. Eugene Laheen, Menloughbeg, Menlough, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Pony: Classy Oisin M3-107710
Sire: Classiebawn Hugh’s Promise S2-3923
Dam: Cloneenagh Windy M1-14797
Rider/ Handler: Nicole Geoghegan

6th Place:
Entry No 13            Owner: Mr. Rory Deane, Amberley House, Ducketts Grove, Carlow
Breeder: Ms. Mary Mc Greal, 8 Curragh Park, Bishop Street, Tuam, Co. Galway
Pony: Jango G3-109612
Sire: Kippure Columbus S1-3218
Dam: Kiya of Gaoriva M3-31501
Rider/ Handler: Taylor Deane

7th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: John Joseph Black; 3 Brook Rd, Mahon Portadown Co Armagh Armagh
Breeder: Mr Thomas Mc Mahon; Parkroe Craughwell Galway Ireland
Pony: PARKROE TADHG S1‑372004000107627                                                                                          (4 Year Old)
Sire: KILLEA ISLAND S1‑372100400004422B
Dam: CLOGHEEN MAI M1‑372100400024210
Rider/ Handler: SIVE RYAN

8th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Des Flavin; 52 Mill Road Mullaghbawn Newry Armagh
Breeder: Owen Fitzgerald; Ballyculane Grange Kilmallock Limerick
Pony: BALLYCULLANE PETER S3‑372004000107540                                                                               (4 Year Old)
Sire: GLENDINE KESTREL S1‑372100400001227
Dam: PHILOMENA M1‑372100400018729
Rider/ Handler: GRAÍNNE FLAVIN

 


Class 37 – Performance Working Hunter Pony


Winner:
Entry No:             24           Owner: Ms Noreen O’Connor; Ashwood Lower Inch Gorey Wexford
Breeder:              Mr Sean Hynes; Boyanna Moate Westmeath
Pony:    AGHARANNY MINSTREL S1‑372100400003365B   (16 Year Old)
Sire:       CASTLESIDE JJ S1‑S0001047
Dam:     SILVER MINT M1‑M0013775
Rider/ Handler: CIARA O CONNOR

2nd Place:
No:      22 Owner: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
Breeder: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
Pony: CREGANNA DANDINI G1‑372004000009892                                                                                 (15 Year Old)
Sire: CASHELBAY PRINCE S1‑S0001187
Dam: PROSPECT SUZY M1‑M0013689

3rd Place:
Entry No: 18          Owner: Ms Ciara Evans; Ballykillen Edenderry Offaly
Breeder: Mr Michael Mc Menamin; Newgrange Slane Meath
Pony: NEWGRANGE BRADY S3‑372004100020778                                                                                   (6 Year Old)
Sire: INNELLAN PHOENIX S1‑826023000005870
Dam: SLANE PRINCESS M1‑372100400022316
Rider/ Handler: EIMEAR MURRAY

4th Place:
Entry No: 17          Owner: Ms Christine Harte; Fanisk Killeagh Cork
Breeder: Mr Seamus Keane; Turpane Ballyforan Ballinasloe Roscommon
Pony: TURPANE FARHANA M3‑372004000033239                                                                                    (7 Year Old)
Sire: CAHERLISTRANE SAMMY S1‑372100400003846B
Dam: LAHINCH LILLIAN M1‑372100400022101
Rider/ Handler:   CALUM HARTE

5th Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Ms Caoimhe Doherty; Brooklodge Farm Clonkeen Athenry Galway
Breeder: Mr James Quirke; Rathcoona Claregalway Galway
Pony: RATHCOONA LEAM O G1‑372004100015715                                                                                  (9 Year Old)
Sire: RATHCOONA COVE S1‑S0001129
Dam: RATHCOONA BLUE M1‑372100400014565
Rider/ Handler: CAOIMHE DOHERTY

6th Place:
Entry No: 19          Owner: Ms Joan Vaughan; Ballyglassin, Killeagh Cork
Breeder: Mr Mark Crosby; Rathtrasna Drumconrath Navan Meath
Pony: RATHNARI CONNOR S3‑372004000100247                                                                                     (6 Year Old)
Sire: PLUME DE KEZEG S1‑03111015 L
Dam: FLESK QUEEN M1‑M0013575
Rider/ Handler: PAULINE DAHILL

7th Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Ms Caoimhe Doherty; Brooklodge Farm Clonkeen Athenry Galway
Breeder: Mr James Quirke; Rathcoona Claregalway Galway
Pony: RATHCOONA ROBIN G1‑372004100018516                                                                                     (7 Year Old)
Sire: RATHCOONA COVE S1‑S0001129
Dam: KILCONLY HEATHER M1‑372100400015968
Rider/ Handler: CAOIMHE DOHERTY

8th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Peter Lawlor; Mountpelier Bohernabreena Dublin
Breeder: Peter Lawlor; Mountpelier Bohernabreena Dublin
Pony: I LOVE YOU JAZZ S3‑372004000116324                                                                                           (6 Year Old)
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6
Dam: CASHELANE CHLOE M2‑372004000026313
Rider/ Handler: ALICIA DEVLIN BYRNE

9th Place:
Entry No: 25          Owner: Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway
Breeder: Mr Thomas Dempsey; Carrahulla, Woodlawn Ballinasloe Galway
Pony: HANNAH’S ONLY DUN S1‑372004100016733                                                                                  (8 Year Old)
Sire: MOONLIGHT SILVER SHADOW S1‑372100400002897
Dam: ROAN HANNAH M1‑M0011689
Rider/ Handler: CIARA O CONNOR

10th Place:
Entry No: 30          Owner: Ms Tazmin Murray; Mountmary Ballygar Galway
Breeder: Mr Patrick J Martyn; Mulrook,  Kilcolgan Galway
Pony: MULROOK SPIRIT M3‑372004000101997                                                                                         (5 Year Old)
Sire: KILLEA ISLAND S1‑372100400004422B
Dam: HAWTHORN BUSH M1‑372004000024752
Rider/ Handler: TAZMIN MURRAY

 


Class 38 – Four to six year old potential Working Hunter pony


Winner:
Entry No: 24          Owner: Ms Joan Vaughan; Ballyglassin, Killeagh Cork
Breeder: Mr Mark Crosby; Rathtrasna Drumconrath Navan Meath
Pony: RATHNARI CONNOR S3‑372004000100247                                                                                     (6 Year Old)
Sire: PLUME DE KEZEG S1‑03111015 L
Dam: FLESK QUEEN M1‑M0013575
Rider/ Handler: PAULINE DAHILL

2nd Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern
Breeder: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern
Pony: CARNAKILLY GOLDEN GIRL M1‑372004000108619                                                                      (4 Year Old)
Sire: MAGHERAFADDA LAD S1‑372100400002444
Dam: CASTLESIDE KILLINEY M1‑372100400014200
Rider/ Handler:   JENNY LINDSAY

3rd Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Charlotte & Gill Glynn; Chequer Hill, Barnaslingan Lane Kiltiernan Dublin
Breeder: Mr Kevin Fallon; Scurbeg Ballinameen Boyle Roscommon
Pony: STAR IN THE NIGHT M1‑372004000102199                                                                                     (4 Year Old)
Sire: LIGHTENING STAR S1‑372100400004204B
Dam: MY DAISY EILE M1‑372100400016400
Rider/ Handler: PAULINE DAHILL

4th Place:
Entry No:14          Owner: Emma Murray; Bray Athy Kildare
Breeder: Mr Stephen Dunne; Lughill Monasterevin Kildare
Pony: OILEÁN RÉALTA M1‑372004000106030                                                                                            (5 Year Old)
Sire: LIGHTENING STAR S1‑372100400004204B
Dam: MY FIRST LADY M1‑372100400015245
Rider/ Handler: EMMA MURRAY

5th Place:
Entry No:                          9 Owner:  Shauna Hayes & Cal Shine; Cruttenclough Castlecomer Kilkenny
Breeder: Ms Teresa Daly; The Paddock Drinagh Dunmanway Cork
Pony: KILLADEER VINNY S3‑372004000109261                                                                                         (4 Year Old)
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1‑372004100012534
Dam: AGHARANNY DIANA M1‑372100400018474
Rider/ Handler: AOIBHINN RUANE

6th Place:
Entry No:22          Owner: Ms Rose Mary Fitzgerald; 28 Rosary Place Midleton Cork
Breeder: Ms Rose Mary Fitzgerald; 28 Rosary Place Midleton Cork
Pony: CORABBEY WILD POPPY M1‑372004000100071                                                                           (6 Year Old)
Sire: KINGSTOWN SETANTA S1‑372004100014664
Dam: CORABBEY WILD ORCHID M1‑372100400017189
Rider/ Handler: HAZEL HARTE

7th Place:
Entry No:15          Owner: Claire Devlin; Old Boley’S, Glencree Enniskerry Co Wicklow Wicklow
Breeder: Mr Patrick Mc Namara; Belmont Milltown Tuam Galway
Pony: BELMONT DANCER M1‑372004000034189                                                                                      (6 Year Old)
Sire: GURTEEN DARA S1‑372100400001565
Dam: OILEAN ARANN BEAUTY M1‑372100400016687
Rider/ Handler: ALICIA DEVLIN BYRNE

8th Place:
Entry No: 29          Owner: Stephanie Mills; Starville House Stonetown Glenamaddy Galway
Breeder: Mr Raymond Menton; 1 St Annes Ballymahon Longford
Pony: BALLYMAHON DARK ANGEL M1‑372004000103654                                                                     (5 Year Old)
Sire: FAIRYHILL PADDY S1‑372100400001409
Dam: CASA LONNA M1‑372100400016151
Rider/ Handler: STEPHANIE MILLS

9th Place:
Entry No: 16          Owner: Jennifer Lawlor; Rathfarnham Equestrian Centre Killakee Road Rathfarnham Dublin 16 Dublin
Breeder: Ms Noreen O’Connor; Ashwood Lower Inch Gorey Wexford
Pony: ASHWOOD JJ BUÍ M1‑372004000102744                                                                                          (5 Year Old)
Sire: AGHARANNY MINSTREL S1‑372100400003365B
Dam: MO CHUISLE CUCKOO M1‑372100400016263
Rider/ Handler: ALICIA DEVLIN BYRNE

10th Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Rory Deane; Amberley House Ducketts Grove Carlow
Breeder: Ms Mary Mc Greal; 8 Curragh Park, Bishop St Tuam Galway
Pony: JANGO G3‑372004000109612                                                                                                              (4 Year Old)
Sire: KIPPURE COLUMBUS S1‑372100400003218
Dam: KIYA OF GOARIVA M3‑372004000031501
Rider/ Handler:   TAYLOR DEANE

 


Class 39 – 138cm & Under Working Hunter Pony


Winner:

Entry No: 6            Owner: Jane Hancock; Corries Bagenalstown Carlow
Breeder: Ms Lindy Nixon‑Gray; Rushwell Farm Lettertinlish Skibbereen Cork
Pony: RINEEN MILLERS MELODY M3‑372100400022301                                                                      (14 Year Old)
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6
Dam: TINKER BELL M1‑M0012137
Rider/ Handler: ELLIE ROGAN

2nd place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Claire Bannon; Maryville, Rathfolan Newmarket On Fergus Clare
Breeder: Mr Robert Cassidy; Carron  Clare
Pony: HIGHBURREN ANGELA M3‑372004000035095                                                                               (7 Year Old)
Sire: GOLDEN GLINT S1‑372100400003242
Dam: HIGHBURREN CLOUD M3‑372004000031395
Rider/ Handler: LUCY BANNON

3rd Place
Entry No: 2            Owner: Ms. Bernadette De Courcey; Ballinluig Ballyfeard Minane Bridge Cork
Breeder: Mr Padraic Feerick; Creevagh The Neale Ballinrobe Mayo
Pony: GRACIES HEATHER BELLE M1‑372004000030809                                                                        (9 Year Old)
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: GRACIE M1‑M0012237
Rider/ Handler: LIAM DE COURCEY HOLLAND

4th Place:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Tomas O’Toole; Garrai Glas Maumfin Moyard Galway
Breeder: Mr Gabriel Murphy; Caperann Kilkeeran Ballinrobe Mayo
Pony: ROBE KING SURF S3‑372004010007652                                                                                          (6 Year Old)
Sire: ROBE SURF S1‑372100400003657B
Dam:      ROBE GREY MIST M1

 


Class 40 – Four year old & over Working Hunter pony


Winner:
Entry No: 9            Owner:
Cathy Cooper & Nicola Main; Whitehall Ballingarry Nr Roscrea Tipperary
Breeder: Mr Clive Swindell; Tullaree, Castlegregory Kerry
Pony: TULLAREE FEAR BUÍ G1‑372004100014938                                                                                 (10 Year Old)
Sire: TEMPLEBREADY FEAR BUI S1‑S0000880
Dam: TULLAREE SILVER M3‑372100400023814
Rider/ Handler: ELLIE ROGAN

2nd Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
Breeder: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
Pony: CREGANNA KERFUFFLE M1‑372004000032417                                                                             (8 Year Old)
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: PROSPECT SUZY M1‑M0013689
Rider/ Handler: LARA FIELD

3rd Place:
Entry No:                          8 Owner:  Ms Christine Harte; Fanisk Killeagh Cork
Breeder: Mr Seamus Keane; Turpane Ballyforan Ballinasloe Roscommon
Pony: TURPANE FARHANA M3‑372004000033239                                                                                    (7 Year Old)
Sire: CAHERLISTRANE SAMMY S1‑372100400003846B
Dam: LAHINCH LILLIAN M1‑372100400022101
Rider/ Handler:   CALUM HARTE

4th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Claire Bannon; Maryville, Rathfolan Newmarket On Fergus Clare
Breeder: Mr Robert Cassidy; Carron  Clare
Pony: HIGHBURREN ANGELA M3‑372004000035095                                                                               (7 Year Old)
Sire: GOLDEN GLINT S1‑372100400003242
Dam: HIGHBURREN CLOUD M3‑372004000031395
Rider/ Handler: LUCY BANNON

5th Place:
Entry No: 10          Owner: Ms Rachel Flynn; Benduff House Moneygall Roscrea Tipperary
Breeder: Mr Michael Regan; Fahy, Kincon Ballina Co Mayo Mayo
Pony: FIERY DIPLOMAT G1‑372004100016061                                                                                        (11 Year Old)
Sire: GLEANN RUA MAXWELL S1‑S0001030
Dam: MAGIC MINNIE M1‑M0011206
Rider/ Handler: AOIFE FLYNN

6th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Ms. Bernadette De Courcey; Ballinluig Ballyfeard Minane Bridge Cork
Breeder: Mr Padraic Feerick; Creevagh The Neale Ballinrobe Mayo
Pony: GRACIES HEATHER BELLE M1‑372004000030809                                                                        (9 Year Old)
Sire: CURRACHMORE CASHEL S1‑S0001128
Dam: GRACIE M1‑M0012237
Rider/ Handler: LIAM DE COURCEY HOLLAND

7th Place:
Entry No: 15          Owner: Ms Kay Kennedy; Ballycarron Golden Tipperary
Breeder: Mr Geoffrey Heanue; Rusheenduff Renvyle Galway
Pony: DERRYLOUGH HARVEY S3‑372004100016189                                                                               (9 Year Old)
Sire: CASTLESTRANGE FIONN S1‑S0001046
Dam: CASHLEEN PRIMROSE M1‑372100400017482
Rider/ Handler: LAURA KENNEDY

8th Place:
Entry No: 5            Owner: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Breeder: Mr K,C,F Guinness & Countess Maltzan; Dunlewey House Dunlewey Donegal
Pony: DUNLEWEY RINGMASTER G1‑372100400006940                                                                       (14 Year Old)
Sire: DUNLEWEY GOSHAWK S1‑372100400002658
Dam: DUNLEWEY ROÍSE M1‑M0013435
Rider/ Handler: LUISE BUCHRUCKER

9th Place:
Entry No: 12          Owner: Ashford Outdoors Limited; The Equestrian Centre Cong Co Mayo Mayo
Breeder: Mr Gerard Mc Cormack; Cartron Kinvara Galway
Pony: DUNGUAIRE DÚALTA S3‑372004100014451                                                                                 (10 Year Old)
Sire: COOLILLAUN CUSHLAWN S1‑372100400002539
Dam: CLOOSH MELODY M1‑372100400015275
Rider/ Handler: JOHNATHAN O’LOUGHLIN

 


Class 41 – Four year old and over Working Hunter Pony


Winner:
Entry No: 3            Owner: Claire Devlin; Old Boley’S, Glencree Enniskerry Co Wicklow Wicklow
Breeder: Mr Patrick Mc Namara; Belmont Milltown Tuam Galway
Pony: BLACKWOOD FERNANDO G1‑G0002910                                                                                       (26 Year Old)
Sire: FERDIA S1‑S0000919
Dam: DANCING QUEEN M1‑M0009687
Rider/ Handler: ALICIA DEVLIN BYRNE

2nd Place:
Entry No: 17          Owner: Ms Ciara Evans; Ballykillen Edenderry Offaly
Breeder: Mr Michael Mc Menamin; Newgrange Slane Meath
Pony: NEWGRANGE BRADY S3‑372004100020778                                                                                   (6 Year Old)
Sire: INNELLAN PHOENIX S1‑826023000005870
Dam: SLANE PRINCESS M1‑372100400022316
Rider/ Handler: ABIGAIL MURRAY

3rd Place
Entry No: 12          Owner: Dermot & Lauren Kerins; Liscarney Westport Mayo
Breeder: Mr Owen Hughes; Lankill Westport County Mayo
Pony: LANKILL LAD G2‑372004100012533                                                                                                 (11 Year Old)
Sire: DUNALLY LAD S1‑372100400002650
Dam: DOLLY M1‑372100400016703
Rider/ Handler: LAUREN KERINS

4th Place:
Entry No: 16          Owner: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
Breeder: Ms Deirdre Ó Laoi; Moy Beg Lahinch Clare
Pony: CLONMOYLAN RED HUGH G1‑372100400006587                                                                       (14 Year Old)
Sire: TRUE COMMOTION S1‑S0001192
Dam: VENUS M1‑M0013564
Rider/ Handler: JANE FIELD

5th Place:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Michael Kirkpatrick; 1 Blackabbey Road Greyabbey Newtownards Down
Breeder: Charlie & Owen Hughes; Lankill Westport Mayo
Pony: LANKILL LORD BUÍ G1‑372004100015628                                                                                        (9 Year Old)
Sire: ROSS FEAR BUI S1‑372100400001731
Dam: DOLLY M1‑372100400016703
Rider/ Handler: SARAH BRASHAW

6th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Mr Michael & Mrs Mary Connolly; Ross Rosscahill Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr John Tierney; Claremount,  Oughterard Galway Ireland
Pony: MELODY’S MOMENT M1‑372100400020631                                                                                 (15 Year Old)
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6
Dam: TEGAN M1‑M0011235
Rider/ Handler: CIARA CONNOLLY

7th Place:
Entry No: 10          Owner: Mr Pat O’Neill; Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway
Breeder: Mr Pat O’Neill; Bunowen Ballyconneely Galway
Pony: ILLAUNURRA SHADOW G1‑372100400003930A                                                                          (18 Year Old)
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: ILLEAUNURRA MIST M1‑M0013521
Rider/ Handler: MEADHBH O’NEILL

8th Place:
Entry No: 11          Owner: Jade Morton & Gill Glynn; Echo Ballycorus Road Shankill Dublin
Breeder: Mrs Jeann Mac Clancy; Glenmore Ballymore Eustace Kildare
Pony: GLENMORE BUSTER G1‑372004100014590                                                                                 (10 Year Old)
Sire: BROCK LODGE BUSTER S1‑372100400001229
Dam: LACKEN MIST M1‑M0013905
Rider/ Handler: JADE MORTON

9th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Ms. Bernadette De Courcey; Ballinluig Ballyfeard Minane Bridge Cork
Breeder: Mr James Finnegan Rip; Knockmurry Castlerea Roscommon
Pony: LISRUA RIVER M1‑372004000030635                                                                                              (10 Year Old)
Sire: GLENAYRE SILVER FOX S1‑S0001028
Dam: SUNRISE LASS M3‑372100400022221
Rider/ Handler:   BERNADETTE DE COURCEY

10th Place:
Entry No: 13          Owner: Mr Michael Harty Jnr; Tawin Oranmore Galway
Breeder: Micheál Reaney; An Trá Bháin Leitir Móir Galway
Pony: TRÁ BHÁIN SUIMIÚIL M1‑372004000034458                                                                                    (6 Year Old)
Sire: SHADOW’S DUN S1‑372100400001339
Dam: COOL RUNNING M1‑372100400016039
Rider/ Handler: MICHAEL HARTY

 


Class 42 – Stallion – Four years & over Working Hunter Pony
Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland


Winner:
Entry No: 7            Owner: Ms Noreen O’Connor; Ashwood Lower Inch Gorey Wexford
Breeder: Mr Sean Hynes; Boyanna Moate Westmeath
Pony: AGHARANNY MINSTREL S1‑372100400003365B                                                                         (16 Year Old)
Sire: CASTLESIDE JJ S1‑S0001047
Dam: SILVER MINT M1‑M0013775
Rider/ Handler: CIARA O’CONNOR

2nd Place:
Entry No: 6            Owner: Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway
Breeder: Mr Thomas Dempsey; Carrahulla, Woodlawn Ballinasloe Galway
Pony: HANNAH’S ONLY DUN S1‑372004100016733                                                                                  (8 Year Old)
Sire: MOONLIGHT SILVER SHADOW S1‑372100400002897
Dam: ROAN HANNAH M1‑M0011689
Rider/ Handler: CIARA O CONNOR

3rd Place:
Entry No: 1            Owner: Peter Lawlor; Mountpelier Bohernabreena Dublin
Breeder: Peter Lawlor; Mountpelier Bohernabreena Dublin
Pony: I LOVE YOU JAZZ S3‑372004000116324                                                                                           (6 Year Old)
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6
Dam: CASHELANE CHLOE M2‑372004000026313
Rider/ Handler: ALICIA DEVLIN BYRNE

4th Place:
Entry No: 2            Owner: Gavin Curley & Kathy Geoghegn; Avonbrae House Rathdrum Wicklow
Breeder: Mr Michael Moran; Teach Duchas Cloon Claregalway Galway
Pony: ROCKLAWN BRAVEHEART S1‑372100400008536                                                                       (13 Year Old)
Sire: NEWTOWN PEDRO S1‑372100400001323
Dam: ROBIN’S PET M1‑M0009420
Rider/ Handler: JESSICA MURPHY

5th Place:
Entry No: 4            Owner: Sophie Countess Von Maltzan; Halston House Moyvore Westmeath
Breeder: Mr William O Donnell; Dunblaney Dunmore Galway
Pony: BETTYSPARK SHADOW S1‑372004010001240                                                                               (6 Year Old)
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: INISHNEE BRIAR ROSE M1‑372004000025784
Rider/ Handler: NEL MOHR

6th Place:
Entry No:5            Owner: Kathy & Brogan Curley; Avonbrae House Rathdrum Wicklow
Breeder: Mr Padraic Curran; Gort Uí Lochainn  Moycullen Galway
Pony: GLENCARRIG BRACKEN S1‑372004000100840                                                                             (5 Year Old)
Sire: GLENCARRIG KNIGHT S1‑372100400005494
Dam: TEMPLEBREADY PENNY M1‑372100400014950
Rider/ Handler: JESSICA MURPHY

7th Place:
Entry No: 9            Owner: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone; C/O Joanne Hannigan, Clonmethan, Oldtown Dublin
Breeder: Mr Patrick Mc Grath; St. Patricks Cregmore Claregalway Galway
Pony: SMOKEY DANCER S1‑372004100018664                                                                                         (7 Year Old)
Sire: TEMPO ACTIVE ATLAS S1‑S0001198
Dam: SMOKEY BREEZE M1‑M0013210
Rider/ Handler: JOANNE HANNIGAN

8th Place:
Entry No: 8            Owner: Mr William Thompson; Lough Melvin Stud 107 Gorteen Road Garrison Fermanagh
Breeder: Ms Carina Lynch; Elevage De Garros, Chemin De St Médard 32300 Mirande France
Pony: EDEN DE GARROS S1‑25000114532650Q                                                                                       (9 Year Old)
Sire: VIVALDI DE GARROS S2‑25000109174068L
Dam: WINDY’S PRINCESS M‑372004007000008
Rider/ Handler: CIARA O CONNOR

 


Class 43 – Champion Working Hunter Pony
Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland


Champion Working Hunter:

Owner: Ms Joan Vaughan; Ballyglassin, Killeagh Cork
Breeder: Mr Mark Crosby; Rathtrasna Drumconrath Navan Meath
Pony: RATHNARI CONNOR S3‑372004000100247
Sire: PLUME DE KEZEG S1‑03111015 L
Dam: FLESK QUEEN M1‑M0013575
Rider/ Handler: PAULINE DAHILL

 

 

Reserve Champion Working Hunter

Owner: Cathy Cooper & Nicola Main; Whitehall Ballingarry Nr Roscrea Tipperary
Breeder: Mr Clive Swindell; Tullaree, Castlegregory Kerry
Pony: TULLAREE FEAR BUÍ G1‑372004100014938
Sire: TEMPLEBREADY FEAR BUI S1‑S0000880
Dam: TULLAREE SILVER M3‑372100400023814
Rider/ Handler:    ELLIE ROGAN

 


Class 44 – Final Clifden High Performance Competition


Winner:
Entry No:6          Owner: Diamonds Equine Renvyle; Tully Renvyle Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Joseph Mannion; Murvey Roundstone Galway Ireland
Pony: SEA STORM G1‑372100400005985             (17 Year Old)
Sire: BALLINAVILLA PRINCE S1‑S0001068
Dam: LITTLE NORA M1‑M0012419
Rider/ Handler:TALITHA DIAMOND

 

2nd Place
Entry No: 9         Owner: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
                                Breeder: Ms Marjorie Hardiman; “Fourwinds”, Creganna Oranmore Galway
Pony: CREGANNA KERFUFFLE M1‑372004000032417                                                                       (8 Year Old)
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: PROSPECT SUZY M1‑M0013689
Rider/ Handler: LARA FIELD

3rd Place:

Entry No 20         Owner:Ms. Claire Bannon, Rathfolan, Newmarket On Fergus, Co. Clare
Breeder: Mr. John Tierney, Claremount, Oughterard, Co. Galway
Pony:      Clareville Codiac S3-18250
                              Sire:      Caherlistrane Bay S1-1953
Dam:     Tegan M11235
Rider/ Handler: Mia Bannon

4th Place:

Entry No 18:       Owner:  Ms. Karen Brennan, Carrick, Dalystown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Breeder: Mr. Thomas P Mc Entee, Shenandoah Stables, Egish, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
Pony:   Shenandoah Sadie M1-21357
Sire:    Westside Mirah S892
Dam:   Shenandoah Bán M1-15150
Rider: Nicole Brennan

5th Place:
Entry No: 14          Owner: Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway
Breeder: Mr Thomas Dempsey; Carrahulla, Woodlawn Ballinasloe Galway
Pony: HANNAH’S ONLY DUN S1‑372004100016733                                                                                  (8 Year Old)
Sire: MOONLIGHT SILVER SHADOW S1‑372100400002897
Dam: ROAN HANNAH M1‑M0011689
Rider/ Handler: CIARA O’CONNOR

6th Place:
Entry No: 8         Owner: Claire Devlin; Old Boley’S, Glencree Enniskerry Co Wicklow Wicklow
Breeder: Mr Patrick Mc Namara; Belmont Milltown Tuam Galway Ireland
Pony: BLACKWOOD FERNANDO G1‑G0002910                                                                                  (26 Year Old)
Sire: FERDIA S1‑S0000919
Dam: DANCING QUEEN M1‑M0009687
Rider/ Handler: ALICIA DEVLIN BYRNE

7th Place:
Entry No: 3         Owner: Ms Christine Harte; Fanisk Killeagh Cork
Breeder: Mr Seamus Keane; Turpane Ballyforan Ballinasloe Roscommon
Pony: TURPANE FARHANA M3‑372004000033239                                                                             (7 Year Old)
Sire: CAHERLISTRANE SAMMY S1‑372100400003846B
Dam: LAHINCH LILLIAN M1‑372100400022101
Rider/ Handler: CALUM HARTE

8th Place:
Entry No 21          Owner: Ms. Christine O’Donnell, Bramblestown, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Breeder: Mr. Cian Geoghegan, Blakehill, Cong, Co. Mayo
Pony:     Blakehill General G3-101755
                                    Sire: Cnocbán Cassanova S1-3272
Dam: Gloves Queen M1-21401
Rider/ Handler: Christine O’ Donnell

9th Place:
Entry No 15: Owner: Sophie Countess Von Maltzan; Halston House Moyvore Westmeath
Breeder: Mr William O Donnell; Dunblaney Dunmore Galway
Pony: BETTYSPARK SHADOW S1‑372004010001240
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: INISHNEE BRIAR ROSE M1‑372004000025784
Rider/ Handler: NEL MOHR

10th Place:
Entry No 12            Owner:    Mr. James Geoghegan, Cornaher, Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Breeder:         Mr. Eugene Laheen, Menloughbeg, Menlough, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Pony:          Classy Oisin M3-107710
                                    Sire:          Classiebawn Hugh’s Promise S2-3923
Dam:          Cloneenagh Windy M1-14797
Rider/ Handler: Nicole Geoghegan

 


Class 45 – Clifden Puissance Competition


     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Winner:  Setting a New Record of 165 cms!

Pony: Boulabeha’s Little Princess
Rider: Holly Maher

Owner: Mr. Noel Maher, Bushfield, Loughrea, Co. Galway
Breeder: Ms. Carol Nielson, Moyne, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Sire: Prince of Thieves
Dam: Ashview Lass

 


The Best Overall Pony Handler of 98th Connemara Pony Show


 Receiving the
William J. Diamond Perpetual Memorial Trophy & €200
Sponsored by: Diamond’s Equine Centre, Renvyle, Co Galway

Winner: Mr Joe Burke, Cloonisle Stud, Carrowbrowne, Castlegar, Galway


 

Results from Tuesday, 15th August 2023

ALL IRELAND THREE YEAR OLD LOOSE JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland

Winner receives €1,000,  Michael Mc Menamin Trophy & Galway Irish Crystal Vase
2nd €700; 3rd €500; €4th €300; 5th €200; 6th €150; 7th €100; 8th €50

Winner: CASTLESIDE MICKEYS LAST S1‑372004000116406
Owner: Mr James Rabbette; Ballyheane Castlebar Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Mr James Rabbette; Ballyheane Castlebar Mayo Ireland
Sire: CASTLESIDE JJ S1‑S0001047;   Dam: CASTLESIDE LADY MAY M1‑372004000031955
Handler: JAMES RABBETTE

2nd Place:
Entry No: 23    GLENFORD BEAG S3‑372004000112599
Owner:
Ms Áine O’Callaghan; The Paddocks, Gloves Athenry Galway Ireland
Breeder: Ms Áine O’Callaghan; The Paddocks, Gloves Athenry Galway Ireland
Sire: TULLAREE CASANOVA S2‑372004100018976   Dam: CLONBOO JANE M3‑372004000032145
Handler: ÁINE O’CALLAGHAN

3rd Place:
Entry No: 37        KNOCKAGONNELL APACHE S1‑372004000109968
Owner:
Susan Perry; Greystown Killenaule Tipperary Ireland
Breeder: Mr & Mrs John & Ann Gunning; Knockagonnell Ballymoe Via Castlerea Galway Ireland
Sire: FEAR BEAG BUI S1‑372100400004435      Dam: SHEZA’A JUSTICE M1‑372100400017461
Handler:   SUSAN PERRY

4th Place:
Entry No: 17        KILCOLTRIM HILAMANA S3‑372004000112660
Owner:
Ms Miriam O’Donnell; Bramblestown,  Gowran Kilkenny Ireland
Breeder: Mr Pierce Doyle; Kilcoltrim Borris Carlow Ireland  Sire: PUMKINS PONDI S1‑25000103110091Q
Dam: KILCOLTRUM HONEY M1‑372100400014120
Handler:   MIRIAM O DONNELL

5th Place:
Entry No: 21          CLONLARA MOLLY M1‑372004000112313
Owner:
Ms Leonie Mc Cormack; Wallaces Cottage Lower Kiltoom Castlepollard Westmeath Ireland
Breeder: Michael Brooks; Dromintobin Clonlara Clare Ireland
Sire: CLONLARA’S MAAM HILL HOUDINI S2‑372100400001308
Dam: SARAH’S CASCADE M1‑372100400021411
Handler: LEONIE MC CORMACK

6th Place:
Entry No: 9            CULMORE APPLE JACK S3‑372004000112864
Owner: Mr Dylan Stronge; Liscappul, Mackney Ballinasloe Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Peter Kilgore; 86 Coney Road Culmore Derry Northern Ireland
Sire: DOONARD LAD S1‑372100400003291  Dam: CULMORE NOELEEN M1‑372004000032899
Handler:   KEITH CLOGHER  

7th Place:
Entry No: 10         AHEY BRIDGE 48TH S3‑372004000108035
Owner:
Jason Rogers; Clahane Ballyard Tralee Kerry Ireland
Breeder: Mr Chris Sexton; Ahey Bridge Miltown Malbay Clare Ireland
Sire: BOHOLA MIRAH S1‑372004100016067
Dam: LOURIGAN LOTTIE M1‑372004000027780
Handler: JASON ROGERS

8th Place:
Entry No: 12         BRACKHOWNEY RÓISÍN M1‑372004000106647
Owner: Mr P.J Hegarty ; Oaklands Gaggin Bandon Cork Ireland
Breeder: Mr Anthony Scanlon; Furmoyle Carrowniskey Louisburgh Mayo Ireland
Sire: DOIRE MHIANAIGH CASCADE S1‑372100400006769  Dam: SHANNON MELODY M1‑372100400015447
Handler: PJ HEGARTY


ALL IRELAND PONY MARE FOUR YEAR OLD LOOSE JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland

Winner receives €1,000, Perpetual Trophy & Galway Irish Crystal Vase
2nd €700; 3rd €500; €4th €300; 5th €200; 6th €150; 7th €100; 8th €50


Winner:  CARNAKILLY EMPRESS M1‑372004000108618
Owner: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern Ireland
Breeder: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern Ireland
Sire: GLENREE DE L’AULNE S‑FR289     Dam: CARNAKILLY CORAL M1‑372004000029827
Handler: JUSTINE O HARA

2nd Place:
Entry No: 7     LOGROE LASS M1‑372004000109099
Owner:
Mr Eddie Bourke; Newtown Clogher Claremorris Mayo Ireland
Breeder: Mr John Clancy; Logatemple, Claremorris Co Mayo Mayo Ireland
Sire: ROBE EARL S1‑S0001044    Dam: LOUGH OWEL TEMPLE BAILEY M1‑M0010866
Handler:   OLIVIA BURNS

3rd Place:
Entry No: 6        CAMELLIA HANNAGH M1‑372004000108680
Owner:
Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Joe Mc Cann; Ballyconneely Connemara Galway Ireland
Sire: HANNAH’S ONLY DUN S1‑372004100016733  Dam: CAMELLIA MIST M1‑372004000025567
Handler: JOE MC CANN

4th Place:
Entry No: 2     CARNAKILLY GOLDEN GIRL M1‑372004000108619
Owner:
Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern Ireland
Breeder: Ms Jackie Hockley; 39 Ballygudden Road Eglinton Derry Northern Ireland
Sire: MAGHERAFADDA LAD S1‑372100400002444
Dam: CASTLESIDE KILLINEY M1‑372100400014200
Handler: JENNY LINDSAY

5th Place:
Entry No: 4           LARAGHS SPIRIT M1‑372004000112473
Owner:
Mr Joe Mc Namara; Goulane West Clifden Galway Ireland
Breeder: Ms Mary Mc Guinness; Lakehill Knock Mayo Ireland
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6    Dam: CASSTEL DOREEN M1‑372100400022444
Handler: JOANNE HANNIGAN

6th Place:
Entry No: 5       KNOCKNAGULSHY PRINCESS M1‑372004000107556
Owner:
Ms Áine O’Callaghan; The Paddocks, Gloves Athenry Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Joe Grimes; Carrawina Partry Claremorris Mayo Ireland
Sire: ROGAIRE NA LOCHA S1‑372004100012534  Dam: BLESSINGTON GIRL M1‑372100400024477
Handler: ÁINE O’CALLAGHAN

7th Place:
Entry No 1:        FAIRYHILL CAILIN M1‑372004000108534
Owner:
Mr Kevin Mullen; Sheeauns Cleggan Galway Ireland
Breeder: Mr Kevin Mullen; Sheeauns Cleggan Galway Ireland
Sire: LEÁG S1‑S0001084    Dam: FAIRYHILL ANNIE M1‑372100400015446
 Handler:  KITTY CONCANNON

 

 


99th Annual Connemara Pony Show
20 – 23 August 2024

Go mbeirimid beo ar an am seo arís!