Search:
Connemara Pony Breeders' Society | CPBS 95th Annual Show 2018 – Results – Wednesday 15th Aug
15424
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-15424,single-format-standard,edgt-core-1.2,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,cpbs-child-child-ver-1.0.1,hudson-ver-3.1, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive

CPBS 95th Annual Show 2018 – Results – Wednesday 15th Aug

CPBS 95th Annual Show 2018 – Results – Wednesday 15th Aug

International Connemara Performance Hunter

Winners:   Team IRE 

 

 

 

 

 

1            Owner: Theresa & Michael Clarke (Dublin)
Breeder: Tommie Clarke
Pony: Grey Smoke S3‑372100400005827
Sire: All Smoke S1‑S0001162
Dam: Faded Pansy M1‑M0009126
Rider/ Handler:  Alicia Devlin Byrne

 

2            Owner: Mr. Danny Flynn & Ms. Claire Lacy (Laois)
Breeder: Ms. Sinead Lusby Mc Grath
Pony: Lucky Rebel S1-372100400002312
Sire: Currachmore Cashel S0001128
Dam: Lucky Mavourneen M00011384
Rider:    Pauline Dahill

 

3              Owner: Mr. Michael P. Keane (Wicklow
Breeder: Ms. Avril Hobson
Pony: Lon Mac Líomhtha  S3-372100400007227
Sire: Silver Shadow S0001141
Dam: Ocean Bealtaine M1-372100400020502
Rider: Avril Hobson

 

4              Owner: Diamonds Equestrian Centre (Connemara, Galway)
Breeder: Mr. Joseph Mannion
Pony:  Sea Storm G3-372100400005985
Sire: Ballinavilla Prince S0001068
Dam: Little Nora M0012419
Rider: Talitha Diamond

 

 2nd:  Team GB

1              Owner: Ms. Elizabeth Stuart.
Breeder: Mr. Kieran Mc Grath
Pony:  Hazelrock Rebellion G1-8379
Sire: Lucky Rebel S1-2312
Dam: Smokey Star M0009898
Rider: Lydia Stuart

 

2              Owner: The Walters Family
Breeder: Ms. Kate Walters
Pony:  Holnest Frodo Baggins BCPSG02724-G1
Sire: Templebready Fear Bui S000880
Dam: Shipton Charisma ECPSM01429
Rider: Charlotte Walters

 

3              Owner: Ms. Phyll Buxton
Breeder: Ms. Phyll Buxton
Pony:  Hearnesbrook New Moon BCPSS00225-S2
Sire: Hearnesbrook Halley ECPSS00115
Dam: Pilgrims Mistral ECPSM00684
Rider: Ella Dalton

 

4             Owner: Ms Barbara Bagshaw
Breeder: Ms. Jane Hager
Pony: Landslow Melody Maker M1‑2579‑M1
Sire: Ardbear Spirit S1‑S0001181
Dam: Drimcong Colleen M1‑M0009754
Rider:    Ellie Callwood

 

Class W2 – Irish Connemara Green Hunter

1st Place:    No 7
Owner: Mr Patrick Mc Cormack; Ardmore Road Ballinderry Mullingar Westmeath
Breeder: Mr Christopher Kelly
Pony: LISTRANE GIRL M3‑372004000031034
Sire: CAHERLISTRANE SAMMY S1‑372100400003846B
Dam: BALLYFORAN HEATHER M1‑372100400019807
Rider/ Handler: Rebecca Cole

 

2nd: No.12

Owner:Ms Serena Cookson; Dunkellin, Kiltulla Athenry Co Galway
Breeder: Lady A Hemphill & Serena Cookson
Pony: Tulira Thyme M3-372004000031728
Sire: Kilmullen Fionn S1-S0001015
Dam: Tallyho Tulira M1-372100400015760
Rider/ Handler: Antonia De Burgh
Qualified: Midlands Show

 

3rd:  No 10    
Owner: Ms Pauline Dahill; Glencairn Lismore Waterford
Breeder: Ms Jackie Hockley
Pony: CARNAKILLY LITTLE ROSS G1‑372004100017263
Sire: ROSS FEAR BUI S1‑372100400001731
Dam: HARNELLS HEATHER BELLE M1‑372100400016948
Rider/ Handler: Pauline Dahill

4th: No 11

Owner: Joanne Hunter & Karen Parker; 35 Loughries Rd, Newtownards Co Down
Breeder: John & Irene Vaughan
Pony: Woodhaven Katie M1‑372004000031005
Sire:
Glanquin Larry  S1‑372004100013983
Dam: Derryrona Lizzie M1‑372100400019903
Rider/ Handler: Lucy Cunningham
Qualified: Midlands Show

 

5th No 5:
Owner: Mr Gerry Whyte; Smithfield, Legan Longford
Breeder: MR GERRY WHYTE
Pony: SLEEHAUN DIAMOND S3‑372004100016255
Sire: MANNINARD ABEL S1‑372100400002470
Dam: ROSSCON ANNABELL M2‑372100400021759
Rider/ Handler: Laura Whyte

 

Family Working Hunter

 

 

Winner – No 43    
Owner: Jane Reid; Diamond Cottage, Mannin Beg Ballyconneely Co Galway
Breeder: Mrs Stephanie Brooks
Pony: ERRISLANNAN BERBERIS G0003015
Sire:
CASTLESTRANGE FIONN G1‑S0001046
Dam: ERRISLANNAN BLANDA M1‑M0010005
Rider/ Handler: Caoimhe Keogh Nevin

 

 

 

 

2nd Place: No 48    
Owner: Ms Lisa Donnan; 221 Killaughey Road, Donaghadee Bt21 0Lj Down
Pony: HOLLYWOOD PIPPIN M1‑372100400023228
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6
m: EMILYS WESTSIDE LIGHT M1‑372100400017239
Rider/ Handler: Hollie Donnan

 

3rd Place: No:  47 
Owner: Ms Kitty Concannon; Cloonamore Inishbofin Co Galway
Breeder: Mr Arthur Graham
Pony: MULLAMARA LENNIE GUY S3‑372100400007665
Sire: CAPPY STAR S3‑372100400002862
Dam: RHIANNON M2‑372100400014252
Rider/ Handler: Kitty Concannon

4th Place : No 52
Owner: Jane Reid; Diamond Cottage, Mannin Beg Ballyconneely Co Galway
Breeder: Mrs Stephanie Brooks
Pony: ERRISLANNAN BERBERIS G1‑G0003015
Sire: CASTLESTRANGE FIONN S1‑S0001046
Dam: ERRISLANNAN BLANDA M1‑M0010005
Rider/ Handler: Emily Dinn

5th Place – No 42
Owner: Jennie Hogan; 199 Woodlands Road, Woodlands Hampshire S0407Gl
Breeder: Mrs Stephanie Brooks
Pony: ERRISLANNAN CYGNET M1‑372100400017994
Sire: GLENDINE KESTREL S1‑372100400001227
Dam: CELEBRATION M0010733
Rider/ Handler: Saoirse Keogh Nevin

 

6th Place : No 51   
Owner: Jennie Hogan; 199 Woodlands Road, Woodlands Hampshire S0407Gl
Breeder: Mrs Stephanie Brooks
Pony: ERRISLANNAN CYGNET M1‑372100400017994
Sire: GLENDINE KESTREL S1‑372100400001227
Dam: CELEBRATION M1‑M0010733
Rider/ Handler: Rachel Malone

 

 7th Place : No 46
Owner: Mr Pat O’Toole; Sky Road, Clifden Co Galway
Breeder: Mr Patrick Mullen
Pony: GURTEEN LARA M1‑372004000030520
Sire: CLOCHANARD PADDY S1‑372100400004766
am: GURTEEN MISTY THE SECOND M1‑372100400016656
Rider/ Handler: Clodagh O’Toole

 

8th Place : No 49 
Owner: Ms Sorcha O’Toole; Cloonderowen, Moyard Co Galway
Breeder: MR PATRICK O’TOOLE
Pony: MOYARD FIONA BELLE M1‑372100400022566
Sire: KINGSTOWN FIONN S1‑S0001183
Dam: CARTRON BELLE M1‑M0013983
Rider/ Handler:
Clodagh O’Toole

 

9th Place : No 53    
Owner: Mrs Stephanie Brooks; Errislannan Manor, Errislannan Clifden Co Galway
Breeder: Mrs Stephanie Brooks
Pony: ERRISLANNAN PHOEBE M1‑372100400020097
Sire: LINSFORT BARNEY S1‑S0001155
Dam: ERRISLANNAN PRIMULA M1‑M0013516
der/ Handler: Eva Haberman

 

 10th Place : No 44  
Owner: Mrs Stephanie Brooks; Errislannan Manor, Errislannan Clifden Co Galway
Breeder: Mrs Stephanie Brooks
Pony: ERRISLANNAN PHOEBE M1‑372100400020097
Sire: LINSFORT BARNEY S1‑S0001155
Dam: ERRISLANNAN PRIMULA M1‑M0013516
Rider/ Handler: Eimear Nee

 

Class W3 – 3 year old Loose Jumping Final

Winner : No 25
Owner:
Ms. Amy Smyth, Lisnalee, Virginia Road, Bailieboro, Co. Cavan
Breeder: Ms. Margaret Hurson
Pony: Lisross Tormey 372140400100854
Sire: Moonwalker S2-37200410007890
Dam: Blondi M3-372004000025940

 

2nd Place : No 17   
Owner: Fintan Cosgrove; Ballinamona Ballyglunin Tuam Galway
Breeder: FINTAN COSGROVE
Pony: KNOCKMOY BOBBY SPARROW S3‑372004100016735
Sire: GARRYHINCH MILLRACE S1‑S0000883
Dam: BADGER HILL CHICA M1‑372100400020125

 

3rd Place : No 28 
Owner:
Mr. Padraic Cahill, Rathmoy House, Quay Road, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Mr. Padraic Cahill
Pony: Rathmoy Cathal S3-372004100017882
Sire: Gurteen Cathal S1-37200410001358
Dam: Gath Greine M0012761

 

4th Place : No 26 
Owner:
Ms. Zazel Mc Carthy, Finsceal Stud, Milltown, Kilcock, Co. Meath
Breeder:  Ms. Lisa Creedon
Pony: Funambule Diva M1-372004000032148
Sire: Funambule 93106857T
Dam: Belmullet Lass M1-372004000016259

 

5th Place : No 20
Owner: Ms Megan King; Derrygimbla, Ballyconneely Co Galway
Breeder: Mr Gerard King
Pony: BALLAFADA SHADOWS MIDNIGHT M1‑372004000031887
Sire: SILVER SHADOW S1‑S0001141
Dam: JJ’S FIONA M1‑372100400015407

 

6th Place No 19    
Owner: Ms Aoife Curran; Hollywell Ballyhaunis Mayo
Breeder: Mr PJ Mc Mahon
Pony: GLENBAWN FLETCHER S3‑372004100017429
Sire: Odysseus Melody 02091778C
Dam: GLENSHARROLD LADY M1‑372100400017902

 

7th Place : No 21 
Owner: Mr Michael Conroy; Tawnaghbawn Cashel Galway
Breeder: MR MICHAEL CONROY
Pony: CASHEL HILL LADY M1‑372004000032226
Sire: THORGAL DE L’AUBIER S1‑25000107399929Y
Dam: CASHEL SHEBA M1‑M0011947

 

8th Place No 18    
Owner: Mr Tomás Mac Lochlainn; New Inn, Ballinasloe Co Galway
Breeder: Ms Jennifer Richardson & Jane Dalrymple
Pony: BALLYOWEN BEAU CHANCE S2‑372004100016901
Sire: I LOVE YOU MELODY S1‑IS 6
Dam: BALLYOWEN BELLE AMIE M1‑372004000026035

 

9th Place: No 30
Owner: Mr. Niall Mc Hale, Garryhill, Ross, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Ms. Kathleen Gielty Cunney
Pony: Foxford Phoenix S3-372004100017550
Sire: Oxview Paddy S1-37200410002433
Dam: Foxford Candy M0013666

 

10th Place: No 31
Owner: Mr. Richard Power, Kilbride South, Tramore, Co. Waterford
Breeder: Mr. Michael J. Burke
Pony: Kinamara Mystic Lady M3-372004000032206
Sire: Park Ronan S1-37210040001476
Dam: Mystical Lady M1-372004100016489

 

Class W4 – 4 year old Performance Mare Championship

Winner: No 39
Owner:
Mr. Richard Lyttle, 46 Bawnhill Road, Ballynahinch, Co Down
Breeder: Josephine & Padraic Dolan
Pony: Drummin Autumn M3-372004000031705
Sire: Tempo Active Atlas S0001198
Dam: Drummin Girl M1-372100400020161

 

2nd Place: No 36  
Owner: Ms Áine O’Callaghan; The Paddocks, Gloves Athenry Co Galway
Breeder: MR GERARD MARTYN
Pony: CLONBOO JANE M3‑372004000032145
Sire: JFK OF FAIRYHILL S3‑372100400008421
Dam: CLONKIRK KATE M1‑372100400015185

 

3rd Place : No 35
Owner: Joanne & Philip Hannigan; 10 Glasheen, Kentstown Co Meath Meath
Breeder: Mrs Niamh Howley
Pony: CARRAUN HEIDI M3‑372004000031613
Sire: MARTAN PHAIDIN MHOIR S1‑372100400003842B
Dam: CARRAUN CREEK M1‑M0013815

 

4th Place : No 40
Owner: Mr Michael Harty Junior; Tawin, Oranmore Co Galway
Breeder: Mr William Connolly
Pony: Ballintleva Wild Irish Rose M1‑372004000031293
Sire: Glencarrig Prince S1‑S0001073
Dam: Connemara Rose M0011899

 

5th Place : No 38
Owner: Mr. Cathal Mullen, Gurteen, Roundstone, Co. Galway
Breeder: Mr. Brian Mullen
Pony: Gurteen Jennifer M1-372004000030742
Sire: Glencarrig Knight S1-37200400005494
Dam: Gurteen Eimer M1-3721004100021984

 

6th Place : No 41
Owner: Mr. Tom Bourke, Abbeyside Stud, Newtown, Clogher, Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Breeder: Mr Tom Bourke
Pony: Abbeyside Gemma M1-372004000030929
Sire: Ac Samson of Engvang 208333C00401841
Dam: Coole Roe Dancer M1-372100400018848

 

7th Place : No 34
Owner: Mr Michael J Philbin; Carramore, Louisburgh Mayo
Breeder: Mr Kevin Burns
Pony: BEECHMOUNT TIFFANY M1‑372004000031149
Sire: DOONEEN SUPERMATCH S1‑372100400001371
Dam: KILLYNURE ROSIE M1‑M0011044

 

8th Place : No 33
Owner: Mrs Deirdre Keegan; Clooncaugh, Ballymurray Roscommon
Breeder: Mr Thomas Crowley
Pony: 3DR GORMLAITH M1‑372004000032284
Sire: FEAR BEAG BUI S2‑372100400004435B
Dam: AVOUGH STAR M1‑M0012638

9th Place : No 37
Owner: Ms. Emily Collins, Kilbready, Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Breeder: Mr. Sean Hughes
ony: Turloughrevagh Sparkle M3-37200400031161
Sire: Classiebawn Black Jack S2-37200410004038
Dam: Sparkle Soon M1-372004000017741

 

10th Place : No 32
Owner: Martin O’Brien; Ryehill, Abbeyknockmoy Tuam Co Galway
Breeder: Ms Margaret O’Brien
Pony: CASHLAUNDARRA TRIXIE M1‑372004000031497
Sire: GLENCARRIG PRINCE S1‑S0001073
Dam: MONIVEA FLYER M1‑372100400014587

Share Post